__833 events from 2007-2016, back to 2017

 

 

 

 

(127 events)

 

13.1. Leukerbad, Kirche Prokofiev, Peter und der Wolf Orchestre de l'HEMU, Jan Dobrzelewski (dir)JIP (speaker)

14.-19.1. Thessaloniki, Aristotle University, recording studio of the Dpt. of Electrical and Computer Engineering
15./16./17.1. recording 'Common Brain' by Leontios Hadjileontiadis (i-Treasures)
18.1. recording 'Geografia Celeste' by Leontios Hadjileontiadis (i-Treasures) recording engineer: Prof. Georges Papanicolaou
17.1. reading sessions with dissonArt ensemble, works by Fueter, Schuler, UMS, JIP (Integrations)

16.1., 8pm, Basel, Münster
17.1., 5pm, Laufen, St. Katharinen
Männerstimmen Basel performing 'Ad mortem festinamus' by JIP

22.-25.1. Sevilla, Conservatorio Superior de Sevilla
23./24.1. reading sessions with ensemble Taller Sonoro and composer Manuel Rosal,
works by Fueter, Schuler, UMS, JIP (Integrations)

27.1. Vienna, Noble cost, concert with works by Codera Puzo, Porten, Hofer, Töpp, UMS, Aperghis, Uzunselvi and Dufek (WP)
28./29.1. recording session with Wolfgang Mitterer in Vienna

1.2.-7.2. Russia tour Integrations, works by Fueter (WP), Schuler (WP), Rykova (WP), Steinauer (RP), Vassena, Gorlinsky, Sisoev Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble MCME & UMS 'n JIP 2.-4.2. Moscow, Meyerhold Center
5.2. 7.30pm Moscow, National Center for Contemporary Arts
6.2. 7.30pm St. Petersburg, New Stage of Alexandrinsky Theatre

10.2. 8pm Zürich, Walcheturm Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble & UMS 'n JIP Integrations, works by Fueter (WP), Schuler (WP), Rykova (WP), Steinauer, Vassena, Gorlinsky, Sisoev

11.2. 8pm Basel, Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble & UMS 'n JIP Integrations, works by Fueter (WP), Schuler (WP), Rykova (WP), Steinauer, Vassena, Gorlinsky, Sisoev

17.2. 7pm Hamburg-Bergedorf, Whitecube performance 26
dance, action painting & contemporary music UMS 'n JIP performing works by Suzuki, Svetlichny, JIP

24.2.-28.2. Tempe/Arizona State University ASU, Herberger Institute, USA
25.2. 11am workshop at the Computer Music Class introducing works by Beat Gysin (US-premiere)
25.2. 03pm seminar introducing works by both UMS and JIP
25.2. 08pm ASU Concert Hall, works by Codera Puzo, Kokoras, Yakin, Suzuki, Porten, UMS, JIP (US-premieres)
26./27./28.2. recording sessions with Kotoka Suzuki

29.2.-04.3. Denton/University of North Texas UNT, CEMI, USA
29.2. 11am MEIT - Merrill Ellis Intermedia Theater, Music Now, works by Luis Codera Puzo, Panayiotis Kokoras and JIP
01.3. UNT, Recorderology, workshop with composition students
02.3. UNT, Recorderology, workshop with composition students
03.3. UNT, Recorderology, workshop with composition students
further working sessions with Panayiotis Kokoras and Sungji Hong

05.3.-13.3. New York City, USA
05.3. 8.30pm, NYC Spectrum, contemporaryologies, works by Huang Ruo, Adam Roberts, UMS, Markus Hofer, Luis Codera Puzo
06.3. 8pm, NYC Firehouse Space, silence, works by Cage/JIP, Kagel, Berio, Aperghis
08.3. 10h30-12h30am, New York University NYU, concert lecture featuring works by Panayiotis Kokoras, Du Yun, Adam Roberts, Georges Aperghis, JIP, Luis Codera Puzo
10.3. 12am, Columbia University in the City of New York, Dodge Hall, composition seminar, works by Codera Puzo
12.3. 4h30pm, NYC Zinc Bar, reading/concert with Guggenheim Fellowship and Pulitzer Prize winning poet Rae Armantrout, works by Adam Roberts


13.3. London Ear Festival fLEC-UE by UMS, world premiere, 1st Prize London Ear Festival Composers Competition 2016
http://www.londonearfestival.co.uk/?page_id=1433 The Warehouse Waterloo, London Uroboros Ensemble

27.3.-4.4. Tongyeong, Korea ISCM World Music Days ISCM General Assembly

2.-4.4. Georgia, Atlanta, USA 2nd Web Audio Conference WAC 2016 http://webaudio.gatech.edu
Georgia Tech, Center for Music Technology, presentation Recorderology & WP by UMS and Takahashi

16.4. 20.30 Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof Basel contemporaryologies II
works by Töpp, Rouvelas, Codera Puzo, Roberts, Alonso, Hofer, Uzunselvi, Changwitschukarn, UMS http://www.druckereihalle.ch

17.4. 11.00 ONO Bern contemporaryologies II
works by Töpp, Rouvelas, Codera Puzo, Roberts, Alonso, Hofer, Uzunselvi, Changwitschukarn, UMS http://www.onobern.ch

17.4. 20.30 Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof Basel contemporaryologies II
works by Töpp, Rouvelas, Codera Puzo, Roberts, Alonso, Hofer, Uzunselvi, Changwitschukarn, UMS http://www.druckereihalle.ch

18.4. 20.30 Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich contemporaryologies II
works by Töpp, Rouvelas, Codera Puzo, Roberts, Alonso, Hofer, Uzunselvi, Changwitschukarn, UMS http://www.walcheturm.ch

19.4. 20.30 Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich contemporaryologies II
works by Töpp, Rouvelas, Codera Puzo, Roberts, Alonso, Hofer, Uzunselvi, Changwitschukarn, UMS http://www.walcheturm.ch

24.4. 20.30 Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis contemporaryologies II
works by Töpp, Rouvelas, Codera Puzo, Roberts, Alonso, Hofer, Uzunselvi, Changwitschukarn, UMS http://www.zeughauskultur.ch

27.4. 19.30 HSM Basel Grosser Saal AKUT Recorderology, WP 'Miniature' by Eleni Ralli

12.5. & 13.5. Schloss Leuk, Forum Wallis JIP performing Ushba et Tetnuld Multimedia Opera by Nicolas Vérin
with Nicolas Vérin, Robert Cahen, Thibault Walter, Roula Safar, Yaxian Lu

14.5. Schloss Leuk, Forum Wallis SKOP, exploring the composition process works by Keitaro Takahashi

15.5. Schloss Leuk, Forum Wallis John Cage, Variations II

26.5. Recording session UMS 'n JIP/Jürg Henneberger, Basel, recording 'mobile' by Max E. Keller

1.6., 20h30 Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis, klonkk, works by JIP, http://www.zeughauskultur.ch

6.6., 20h ONO Bern, klonkk, works by JIP, http://www.onobern.ch

7. & 8.6., 20h30 Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich, klonkk, works by JIP, http://www.walcheturm.ch

10.-14.6. China-ASEAN Music Week, Nanning China, Guanxi Arts University
11.6. 9h30 lecture/analysis of JIP's works performed by local musicians
11.6. concert with works by Guo Wenjing, Wen Deqing, Codera Puzo and JIP
13.6. concert featuring eff-InE and YWC by JIP performed by local musicians

14.-17.6. Taipei, Taiwan, chaired by Taipei Int. Contemporary Music Festival/ISCM Taiwan
15.6. lecture 1, TNUA Taipei National University of Arts works by Gysin, UMS, JIP, Codera Puzo
15.6. concert, Taipei, National Concert Hall works by Gysin, Porten, Uzunselvi, UMS, JIP, Codera Puzo
16.6. lecture 2, Taipei, National Concert Hall works by JIP & reading sessions with composers/composition students

21.-26.6. Galicia/Spain
22.6. Espacio Sirvent, Vigo, 20h30 works by Steinauer, UMS, JIP, Codera Puzo Ciclo do Audible, chaired by Vertixe Sonora Ensemble
23. & 25.6. Vigo/CGAC Santiago de Compostela reading sessions with Vertixe Sonora, works by Schiess, Schuler, JIP

07./08.7. Avignon Festival Theatre des Vents Triptyque de Musique Contemporaine
#1 - works by Steinauer, Hadjileontiadis, Codera Puzo, JIP
#2 - works by Cage, Kagel, Aperghis, Schnebel, Berio
#3 - works by UMS, Suzuki, Du Yun, Porten, Kokoras
http://avignon.umsnjip.ch


9.7. Jaugette, France JIP performing Ushba et Tetnuld Multimedia Opera by Nicolas Vérin
with Nicolas Vérin, Robert Cahen, Thibault Walter, Roula Safar, Yaxian Lu

10./11./12./13./14./15./16./17./18./19./20./21./22./23./24./25./26./27./28./29./30.7.
Avignon Festival Theatre des Vents Triptyque de Musique Contemporaine
#1 - works by Steinauer, Hadjileontiadis, Codera Puzo, JIP
#2 - works by Cage, Kagel, Aperghis, Schnebel, Berio
#3 - works by UMS, Suzuki, Du Yun, Porten, Kokoras
http://avignon.umsnjip.ch

1.-15.8. Festival Nueva Opera de Buenos Aires CETC/Teatro Colon, 4-14 Aug 2016
6./7./8. AUG - world premiere 'Genealogias' (UMS 'n JIP/Adriana Viñals/Marcelo Delgado, works by Schwitters, Duchamp, Schnebel, Aperghis, Svetlichny, Kagel, Cage, Berio)
10. AUG, 5pm - 'Intimacy' (Teatro Colon, Salon Blanco, 6 performances, works by Codera Puzo, Porten, UMS)
10. AUG, 3pm - UMS 'n JIP, inverting the system (presentation at Teatro Colon, Foyer)
11. AUG, 5pm - international round table (Teatro Colon, Foyer)
13./14. AUG, 7pm - 'Elevator Music' (Teatro Colon, CETC, 20 mini-performances, works by Porten)
14. AUG, 11am - O.M.N.I. (live at Radio Nacional Clasica Buenos Aires)
14. AUG, 12pm - 'Electropop' (Hasta Trilce)
http://teatrocolon.org.ar/

24.8. Schloss Leuk, Valais, Switzerland Jury 6. Prix Giuseppe Englert 2016 (JIP)

27.8. Schloss Leuk, Valais, Switzerland 19. Rencontres Architecture Musique Ecologie R.A.M.E. 2016, works by Porten, Codera Puzo, UMS

28. & 29.9., 20h30 Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof Basel, klonkk, works by JIP, http://www.druckereihalle.ch

1.10. 19h30, Schloss Rapperswil
2.10. 17h00, Hotel Rüden, Schaffhausen
3.10. 19h30, Ref. Kirchgemeindehaus Hottingen, Zürich
Wege und Warten, works by Werner Bärtschi (WP) and Maria Porten (WP), with UMS 'n JIP, Anna Herbst, Dorottya Marosvari, Corinne Kappeler http://porten.ch/wp-content/uploads/Wege-und-Warten.pdf

19.10. 20h00, ONO Bern, http://www.onobern.ch
23.10. 20h30, Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis, http://www.zeughauskultur.ch
24.10. 20h30, Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof, Basel, http://www.druckereihalle.ch
25.10. 20h30, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich, http://www.walcheturm.ch
26.10. 20h30, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich, http://www.walcheturm.ch
27.10. 20h30, Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof, Basel, http://www.druckereihalle.ch
55' (Cage/UMS/JIP/Riehm) world premiere http://umsnjip.ch/55minuten.htm

25.10. Basel, CD release concert & party 'pilagrimr' by Männerstimmen Basel featuring 'Ad mortem festinamus' by JIP

07.11. 20h00, ONO Bern, http://www.onobern.ch
08.11. 20h30, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich, http://www.walcheturm.ch
09.11. 20h30, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich, http://www.walcheturm.ch
16.11. 20h30, Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof, Basel, http://www.druckereihalle.ch
17.11. 20h30, Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof, Basel, http://www.druckereihalle.ch
MÖRIKE goes electronic (JIP) world premiere http://umsnjip.ch/moerike.htm

21.11. La Voirie, Biel/Bienne Ensemble Inverspace works by UMS (fFuS) a.o.

29.11. Gare du Nord Basel, concert recorded by Swiss Radio SF2 Kultur
30.11. Museum Rietberg Zürich
Der Ruf des Windes JIP performing works by Tedde (WP), Lee (WP), Boismortier, Furrer, Scelsi with Paolo Vignaroli (fl), Tamar Eskenian (fl), Yoo Hong (fl)

1.-3.12. HEMU Site de Sion workshop Swiss contemporary music with UMS 'n JIP
3.12. 17h, HEMU Site de Sion works by Keller, Schiess, Steinauer

2.12. L'Abri, Geneva Ensemble Inverspace works by UMS (fFuS) a.o.

4.-12.12. Taipei, Taiwan Taipei International New Music Festival 2016
6.-8.12. public rehearsals
7.12. 55minuten, WP English version, http://umsnjip.ch/55minuten.htm
8.12. Silence (Kagel, Berio, Cage, Aperghis, JIP), http://umsnjip.ch/silence.htm
8.12. WP works by Taiwanese composers Chao Li-Wei and Chiu Yen-Ning, http://taiwan.umsnjip.ch
9.-11.12. workshops and masterclasses at National Chiao Tung University Hsinchu

5.12. Bundeshaus Wiedikon, Zürich Kompakt am Montag UmeDuo (Karolina & Erika Öhman) works by UMS (fCuV) a.o.

17.12. 18h Musikalischer Adventskalender Brig works by Beat Gysin, Mathias Steinauer

26.12. 17h Binner Kulturtage silence, http://umsnjip.ch/silence.htm

 

 

(102 events)

 

8.1. / 9.1. Basel, Ackermannshof contemporaryologies I works by Kokoras, Miyama, Takahashi, Gysin, JIP http://ackermannshof.ch

10.1. Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm contemporaryologies I works by Kokoras, Miyama, Takahashi, Gysin, JIP http://walcheturm.ch

11.1. Brig, Zeughaus Kultur contemporaryologies I works by Kokoras, Miyama, Takahashi, Gysin, JIP http://zeughauskultur.ch

21.1. Athens, IEMA Greek Music Information Center works by Papageorgiou, Rouvelas, Kokoras, Miyama, Codera Puzo, JIP

22.1. Athens, Swiss Embassy works by Porten, Codera Puzo, Aperghis, Hofer, UMS

23.1. Athens, Onassis Cultural Center works by Kokoras, Miyama, Codera Puzo http://www.sgt.gr/en/programme/event/1760

24.1. Leuk, Schloss Leuk, Oh! Festival works by Kokoras, Miyama, Takahashi, Gysin, JIP http://www.ohfestival.ch/

25.1. Leuk, St. Stefanskirche, Oh! Festival constellationen II by JIP Orchestre de l'HEMU Site de Sion, Jan Dobrzelewski (dir) http://www.ohfestival.ch/

31.1. Sweden, Malmö Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc) new work by UMS

1.2., 16.00 Sweden, Landskrona, Församlingshemmet Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc) new work by UMS

2.-8.2. Latvia Tour, UMS 'n JIP @ Contemporary Music Festival 'deciBels'
5.2. Gertrudes Ielas Teatris Riga, 'EINER' - electropop opera by UMS 'n JIP
6.2. JVLMA Riga, world premieres by Pousson, Smite, works by Rouvelas, Uzunselvi, JIP
workshops & lectures TBA

4.2., 18.00 Sweden, Varberg, Rosenfredsskolans aula Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc) new work by UMS

6.2., 19.00 Sweden, Umeå Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc) new work by UMS

8.2. Sweden, Hagfors Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc) new work by UMS

10.2. Sweden, Skellefteå Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc) new work by UMS

12.2., 19.00 Sweden, Oskarshamn, Ceciliakapellet, Folkhögskolan Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc) new work by UMS

9.-20.3. Seoul/Korea CREAMA, Center for Research of Electro-Acoustic Music & Audio Hanyang University
10.3. workshop with composition students and composers
11.3. workshop with composition students and composers
12.3. Hanyang University, Paiknam Concert Hall works by Gysin, Codera Puzo, UMS, Yun, Rhee (WP) & 'silence'
13.3. workshop with composition students
13.3. lecture, presenting the composition student's works
16.3. masterclass for voice
17.3. workshop with composition students

7.4. Wädenswil, 20h 'Seide changierend' works by Maria Porten with Kaspar Schnetzler, Isha Trio, UMS 'n JIP

9.4. Brig, Stockalperschloss, 19h 'gewirkt und gewoben' works by Maria Porten with Kaspar Schnetzler, Isha Trio, UMS 'n JIP

10.4. Zürich, Zentrum Hottingen, 19h30 'gewirkt und gewoben' works by Maria Porten with Kaspar Schnetzler, Isha Trio, UMS 'n JIP

18.4. Brig, Zeughaus Kultur The Turkey Project works by de Lautour, Uzunselvi, Özer, Yakin, Gedizlioglu world premieres by Erçetin, Kaya, Roberts, Ataç

19.4./ 20.4. Basel, Ackermannshof The Turkey Project works by de Lautour, Uzunselvi, Özer, Yakin, Gedizlioglu world premieres by Erçetin, Kaya, Roberts, Ataç

21.4. Basel, Kirche San Pio X world premiere 'Ad mortem festinamus' by JIP commissioned by Männerstimmen Basel, Oliver Rudin (dir)

22.4. Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm The Turkey Project works by de Lautour, Uzunselvi, Özer, Yakin, Gedizlioglu world premieres by Erçetin, Kaya, Roberts, Ataç

26.4.-5.5. Männerstimmen Basel, Great Britain Tour performing 'Ad mortem festinamus' by JIP http://maennerstimmen.ch/ http://www.cimvcf.org.uk/ (Cornwall Int. Male Choir Festival) 26.4. Cambridge, St. Botolph's Church 26.4. Cambridge, Evensong Queen's College 28.4. London, Swiss Church 29.4. Oxford, Merton College 30.4. Cornwall, Truro Cathedral 01.5. Cornwall, St Michaels Church, Newquay 02.5. Cornwall, Hall for Cornwall, Truro (Wettbewerbsauftritt) 03.5. Cornwall, Minack Theatre, Porthcurno 04.5. Cornwall, Eden Project

27.4.-1.5. Cairo Contemporary Music Days, startup The Egypt Project in collaboration with European-Egyptian Society for Contemporary Music
29.4. Cairo, Gerhart Theatre, Steinauer, Gysin, Codera Puzo, UMS, JIP, Kokoras
30.4. Cairo, Oriental Hall, masterclass & meeting Egyptian composers
30.4. Cairo, Oriental Hall, silence

21.-25.5. Leuk, Schloss Leuk Festival Forum Wallis
19. & 20.5. FIVE 4 Kids
24.5. silence
24.5. Stockhausen, Helikopter-Streichquartett

4.-8.6. Ostrava, Czech Republic European Festivals Association (EFA) General Assembly JIP Swiss deputee as board member of Swissfestivals

15.-20.6. Bohol, Philippines Bohol Festival, Jury 2nd Int Bohol Choir Festival and Competition
16.6. Grand Festival Opening Concert, works by UMS 'n JIP
19.6. Concert #2, works by UMS 'n JIP

20.6. Meiringen, Schweizer Gesangsfest, Festkonzert Gebet XXI (Du bist Anfang und Ende) by JIP Jugendchor Zürich, Michael Gohl (dir)

Molto Cantabile, Andreas Felber (dir) world premiere 'Der römische Brunnen' for mixed choir 5.7. Praha CZ, Sv. Martin ve Sdi 7.7. Ostrava CZ, Stara Bela 8.7. Cieszyn PL, Stadttheater, Festival 'Circles of Art' 9.7. Ostrava CZ, Zabreh 11.7. Budapest HU, Jozsefvarosi Plebania

30.8.-6.9. Moutier, Pantographe UMS 'n JIP, ensemble in residence

4.9. Moutier, Pantographe Silence

16.9. Heimathafen Neukölln (Kontraklang) fFuS (2013) for fl/sax by UMS Zafraan Ensemble Berlin

19.9. St. Imier, Collegiale Männerstimmen Basel Ad mortem festinamus by JIP

21.9. Brig, Zeughaus Kultur Morton Feldman 'Three Voices'

23.9./ 24.9. Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm Morton Feldman 'Three Voices'

25.9./ 26.9. Basel, Ackermannshof Morton Feldman 'Three Voices'

27.9.-2.10. ISCM World Music Days 2015 Slovenia

4.-9.10. Tokyo, The Japan Project in collaboration with Kunitachi College for Music working with composers Imai, Kawashima, Rai and composition students several masterclasses & workshops 5.10. 'silence' (Cage/Berio/Kagel/Aperghis)

16.10. (2x) / 17.10. (2x) Jaunas Muzikas Festivals Arena, Riga, Latvia Beat Gysin, Marienglas (K)

24.10. Appenzell / 25.10. Andelfingen Männerstimmen Basel Ad mortem festinamus by JIP

28.-31.10. Tbilisi Contemporary Music Evenings 2015
28.10. 7.30pm, silence
29.10. 5.00pm, lecture (part I - about silence, part II - recorder map)
30.10. 12.00am, workshop I (Music Technology Studio)
30.10. 6.00pm, workshop II (Music Technology Studio)
30.10. 7.00pm, concert, works by Keller, Hofer, Porten, Steinauer, Gysin, Du Yun Rouvelas, Kokoras, Svetlichny, Codera Puzo in collaboration with the Tbilisi State Conservatoire

5.11.-24.11. Buenos Aires/Argentina, Teatro Colon CETC Centro de Experimentacion del Teatro Colon EINER by UMS 'n JIP with additional works by Maria Porten and Georges Aperghis Pablo Maritano (stage director), Eugenio Szwarcer (stage design) Betina Robles (light design), Maria Emilia Tambutti (costume design) and Teresa Floriach as 'She' 19.11. premiere 20.11. 21.11. 24.11. http://www.teatrocolon.org.ar/

4.12., 18h Brig, Alter Werkhof 5. Kultureller Adventskalender works by Codera Puzo, Uzunselvi, Lee, Porten

5.12., 20h30 Brig, Zeughaus Kultur John Cage 'Variations II'

11.12., 20h30 12.12., 20h30 Basel, Ackermannshof John Cage 'Variations II'

13.12., 21h 14.12., 20h30 Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm John Cage 'Variations II'

13.12. Lörrach, Ev. Stadtkirche Männerstimmen Basel Ad mortem festinamus by JIP

22.12., 17h Binn, Binn Kultur Tour de la Mediterranee works by Codera Puzo, Uzunselvi, de Lautour, Kokoras, Porten

 

 

(112 events)

 

7.1. Basel, Musikakademie, Musikforschung Basel presentation concert 'The Recorder Map' works by Gysin, Codera Puzo, Seglias, UMS, Berio http://research-recordermap.umsnjip.ch http://www.fhnw.ch/the-recorder-map

17.1. Basel, Studio für Elektronische Musik, recording session, Ensemble InverSpace recording 'DUO' by UMS

17.1. Basel, Musik Akademie, Grosser Saal VOICE CONTROL (1993/94) für 3 Stimmen und Live-Elektronik , Porträtkonzert Thomas Kessler, Kooperationsprojekt HSM/IGNM Basel, Abendkasse, concert recorded by Swiss Radio SF2 Kultur

18.1. Sion, HEMU, Gravelone, grande salle, 5pm symposion about the influence of Contemporary European Music in the composition of Contemporary Music in Actual China - Prof. Wen Deqing (China), Art. Dir. of New Music Week, Representative for Shanghai Spring Int. Music Festival Dir. of Documentation Center for Contemporary Music, Deputy Dean of Composition Dpt. of Shanghai Conservatory of Music - UMS 'n JIP performing 'A New legend of Yang Zongbao and Mu Guiying' (2008/9) commissioned by UMS 'n JIP

25.1. Moutier, Pantographe, 8h15pm works by Porten, Keller, de Lautour, Uzunselvi

1.2. Riga, Latvia Latvijas Radio 3 Klasika presenting UMS 'n JIP

3.2. Riga, Latvia Jazeps Vitols Music Academy, 3pm lecture 'The Recorder Map' works by Codera Puzo, Bages, Gysin

4.2. Riga, Latvia Jazeps Vitols Music Academy, 6pm concert - works by Keller, Wen, Guo, de Lautour, Rise, Klingenberga, Kadisa, Miyama

6.2. Riga, Latvia Latvijas Radio 3 Klasika interview I with UMS 'n JIP

7.2. Riga, Latvia Jazeps Vitols Music Academy workshop (non public)

7.2. Riga, Latvia Gertrudes Ielas Teatris, 8.30pm concert - works by Khrust, Fuchsmann, Svetlichny, JIP, Özer, Du Yun

8.2. Riga, Latvia Latvijas Radio 3 Klasika interview II with UMS 'n JIP

14.2. Riga, Latvia Latvian Railway Museum world premiere 'Lysistrata' 2 chamber operas by Kaspar Ewald and Jekabs Nimanis

15.2. Riga, Latvia Latvian Railway Museum world premiere 'Lysistrata' 2 chamber operas by Kaspar Ewald and Jekabs Nimanis

16.2. Liepaja, Latvia Theatre world premiere 'Lysistrata' 2 chamber operas by Kaspar Ewald and Jekabs Nimanis

15.3. Fresno, California, USA world premiere 'Nothing and more' chamber opera by Jack Fortner Cimarron Ensemble, J. Fortner (dir)

23.3. Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm world premieres by Mathias Steinauer and Leo Dick works by Beat Gysin, Codera Puzo, UMS 'n JIP

24.3. Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm world premieres by Mathias Steinauer and Leo Dick works by Beat Gysin, Codera Puzo, UMS 'n JIP

28.3. Mulhouse, France, La Fonderie Kessler (*1937) - Utopia II (2010-2011), SP Varèse (1883-1965) - Déserts (1954) Live-Improvisation - Conversation with Curiosity für Orchester und Marssonde Basel Sinfonietta, Leitung: Jonathan Stockhammer

30.3. Basel, Stadtcasino Kessler (*1937) - Utopia II (2010-2011), SP Varèse (1883-1965) - Déserts (1954) Live-Improvisation - Conversation with Curiosity für Orchester und Marssonde Basel Sinfonietta, Leitung: Jonathan Stockhammer concert recorded by Swiss Radio SF2 Kultur

31.3. Basel, Gare du Nord UMS (*1980) - FV-TZG (2014) for ensemble, WP Ensemble Phoenix Basel, Jürg Henneberger (dir)

31.3. Bern, Dampfzentrale Kessler (*1937) - Utopia II (2010-2011), SP Varèse (1883-1965) - Déserts (1954) Live-Improvisation - Conversation with Curiosity für Orchester und Marssonde Basel Sinfonietta, Leitung: Jonathan Stockhammer

2.4. Norrköping, Sweden (Annan Musik) concert tour in collaboration with ISCM Sweden world premieres by Max E. Keller and Christophe Schiess, further works by Gysin, UMS, JIP http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/

3.4. Gotheburg, Sweden (Levande Musik / Cinnober Teater) concert tour in collaboration with ISCM Sweden world premieres by Max E. Keller and Christophe Schiess, further works by Gysin, UMS, JIP http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/

4.4. Härnösand, Sweden (Nymus Live! Festival) concert tour in collaboration with ISCM Sweden world premieres by Max E. Keller and Christophe Schiess, further works by Gysin, UMS, JIP http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/

7.4. TaG, Theater am Gleis Winterthur world premieres by Max E. Keller and Christophe Schiess, further works by Mathias Steinauer

9.4. Brig, Zeughaus world premieres by Mathias Steinauer and Leo Dick works by Beat Gysin, Codera Puzo, UMS 'n JIP

11. & 12.4. Basel, Ackermannshof world premieres by Mathias Steinauer and Leo Dick works by Beat Gysin, Codera Puzo, UMS 'n JIP

10.5. Leuk KulTour, works by Guo, Uzunselvi, Hofer, Codera Puzo, Phoebus Lee

12.-20.5. Tokyo, Japan - concert tour in collaboration with Kunitachi College of Music Tokyo - world premieres by Suzuki, Onishi, Japan premieres by Takahashi, Miyama a.o. - further works by Bages, Codera Puzo, de Lautour, Uzunselvi, Gysin, Hofer, Kokoras

28.5.-1.6. Basel, Stadtcasino EJCF Europäisches Jugendchorfestival 2014 folksong arrangements by JIP

22.5. Palma de Mallorca, Casal Sol.leric ME_MMIX Festival Presentation concert works by Steinauer, Gorlinsky, Svetlichny, Uzunselvi, Codera Puzo, UMS 'n JIP

6.6. Festival Forum Wallis, Schloss Leuk Electronic Avantgarde works by Fuchsmann, Gorlinsky, Svetlichny, de Lautour, Uzunselvi

8.6. Festival Forum Wallis, Schloss Leuk works by Schiess, Keller, Steinauer, Porten (WP), UMS 'n JIP (WP)

8.6. Schloss Leuk ISCM Switzerland meeting Swissfestivals assembly

12.6. JIP live at Radio Mallorca

19.-21.6. EFM European Forum on Music Bern 2014 ISCM Switzerland deputee

23.-29.6. Festival ME_MMIX Palma de Mallorca - Mallorca Summer Academy - UMS 'n JIP ensemble in residence - 25.6. round table - 25.6. concert I - works by Stockhausen, Steinauer, Bages, de Lautour - 28.6. concert II - WP works by composition students - 28.6. concert III - silence, works by Cage, Kagel, Berio, Aperghis - 26.-28,6, workshop with composition students http://www.memmix.es/ http://mallorcasummeracademy.weebly.com/palma-bull-composicioacuten.html

04./05./06./07./08./09./10./11./12./13./14./15./16./17./18./19./21./22./23./24./25./26./27.7. Festival d'Avignon, Theatre Notre Dame silence (Cage/Kagel/Aperghis/Berio) - Three Voices/Solo (Feldman/Stockhausen) - Actual Avantgarde #2014 (Miyama/Suzuki/Alonso/Codera Puzo/Bages/Fuchsmann/de Lautour/Yakin/Uzunselvi/Lapidakis/Seglias/Papageorgiou/UMS 'n JIP)
http://avignon.umsnjip.ch/ http://www.theatrenotredame.com/

19.7. SIRGA, Flix Festival, Spain, works by de Lautour, Özer, Du Yun, Svetlichny, JIP

20.7. SIRGA, Flix Festival, Spain, works by Miyama, Codera Puzo, Bages

18.-24.8. Music Village Mount Pelion Greece - 5-day workshop (contemporary music performance/interactive chamber opera FIVE) - 3 concerts - works by Cage, Aperghis, Keller, Schiess, Codera Puzo, Lapidakis, Du Yun, Gysin, Bages, Miyama, Suzuki, Svetlichny, Khrust, Fuchsmann, UMS 'n JIP

29.8.-12.9. Leuk, Schloss Leuk strand-gut memento mori exhibition by rolf schroeter including 'kreise' by JIP (4 graphic scores in collaboration with schroeter)

14./15.9. Athens, ICMC-SMC 2014 works by Maronidis and Takahashi

17.9. - 18.9. - 19.9.
Tokyo, Japan, Kunitachi College of Music works by Takahashi, Alonso, Svetlichny, Porten, UMS 'n JIP, and composition students Tanaka, Kenshiro and Changwitchukarn working with Japanese composers Rai, Kawashima and Imai

21.9. Ritterhaus Bubikon, Switzerland works by Porten, Uzunselvi, Codera Puzo

22.-28.9. Paris, Radio France recording 'Ushba et Tetnuld' by Nicolas Vérin

3.-12.10. Wroclaw, Poland World New Music Days ISCM general assemblies JIP ISCM Young Composers Award Jury and Swiss delegate

23.10. Basel, Gare du Nord Swiss premiere 'Lysistrata' 2 chamber operas by Kaspar Ewald and Jekabs Nimanis

24.10. Basel, Gare du Nord Swiss premiere 'Lysistrata' 2 chamber operas by Kaspar Ewald and Jekabs Nimanis

26.10. Basel, Gare du Nord Swiss premiere 'Lysistrata' 2 chamber operas by Kaspar Ewald and Jekabs Nimanis

27.10. Basel, Gare du Nord Swiss premiere 'Lysistrata' 2 chamber operas by Kaspar Ewald and Jekabs Nimanis

27.10. 11h55, 15h55, 23h55 - 28.10. 11h55, 15h55, 23h55 - 31.10. 11h55, 15h55, 23h55 - 02.11. 23h30 Radio France excerpts of 'Ushba et Tetnuld' by Nicolas Vérin together with Roula Safar, Nicholas Isherwood

29.10. Arena Contemporary Music Festival Anglican Church Riga, interview for Latvian TV

29.10. 6pm Arena Contemporary Music Festival JVLMA Jazeps Vitols Music Academy Riga round table with Gundega Smite (pres. ISCM Latvia) works by Porten, Uzunselvi, Codera Puzo, Lee, JIP

30.10. Zürich, Rigiblick Swiss premiere 'Lysistrata' 2 chamber operas by Kaspar Ewald and Jekabs Nimanis

31.10. 7.00pm, Anglican Church Riga - 31.10. 9.30pm, Anglican Church Riga Arena Contemporary Music Festival
Baroks und Avangards works by Keller, Svetlichny, Gubaidulina, Stradella, Purcell, UMS 'n JIP with Sergejs Jegers (countertenor), Ilze Reine (org) and UMS 'n JIP

1.11. 11.00am, JVLMA Riga recording session / rehearsals with Latvian composers and compositions students

8.11. Sweden, Sounds of Stockholm Festival Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc) fCuV by UMS​, world premiere

14.-16.11. Projecte Rafel Festival, Rafelbunyol/Valencia, Spain 14.11. round table 14.11. works by Steinauer, Gysin, Suzuki, Svetlichny, Miyama, de Lautour 16.11. 'einer' electropop opera by UMS 'n JIP

15.11., 16.00 Sweden, Tingsryd, Söderportkyrkan Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc) fCuV by UMS​

16.11., 17.00​ Sweden, Karlshamn, Lokstallarna Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc) fCuV by UMS​

17.11., 19.00​ Sweden, Lund, Magle konserthus Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc) fCuV by UMS​

17.-22.11. Festival Encuentros Sonoros 2014, LEMAts, Espacio Santa Clara Sevilla, Spain 19.11. open rehearsal with proyectoeLe (Stimmung by Stockhausen) 20.11. workshops presenting the Recorder Map 21.11. works by de Lautour, Suzuki, Gysin, Svetlichny, Codera Puzo, Uzunselvi, Steinauer, JIP

18.11., 19.00 Sweden, Ängelholm, Hörsalen, Stadsbiblioteket Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc) fCuV by UMS​

19.11., 19.00 Sweden, Höör, Kulturhuset Anders Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc) fCuV by UMS​

20.11., 19.00 Sweden, Olofström, Folkets hus Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc) fCuV by UMS

22.11. Sweden, Avesta Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc) fCuV by UMS

23.11., 16.30 Sweden, Linköping, Wallenbergsalen, Östergötlands museum Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc) fCuV by UMS

25.11. Sweden, Västerås Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc) fCuV by UMS

26.11. Sweden, Skinnskatteberg Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc) fCuV by UMS

26.11. Bern Dampfzentrale world premiere 'Naurutopia' by Leo Dick/Cyrill Lim/Tassilo Tesche

27.11., 18.00 Sweden, Torsby, Biblioteket Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc), fCuV by UMS

29.11. Basel Gare du Nord, world premiere 'Naurutopia' by Leo Dick/Cyrill Lim/Tassilo Tesche

6.12. Reims, France Comédie de Reims world premiere 'Ushba et Tetnuld', opera by Nicolas Vérin

 

 

(123 events)

 

15.1. 20h30 Bern, ONO FIVE by UMS 'n JIP, electropop chamber opera (Sterntaler), http://five.umsnjip.ch/, http://www.onobern.ch/

16./17./18./19./20.1. Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), FIVE by UMS 'n JIP, electropop chamber opera (Sterntaler), http://five.umsnjip.ch/ , http://www.imprimerie-basel.ch/

24./25.1. 20h30, Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, FIVE by UMS 'n JIP, electropop chamber opera (Sterntaler), http://five.umsnjip.ch/ , http://www.walcheturm.ch/

7.2. Basel, Hans Huber Saal (Casino), 20h00, Basler Madrigalisten, Raphael Immoos (dir), Filipa Nunes (cl), world premiere 'sonette' by JIP commissioned by Basler Madrigalisten/Capella Nova,
http://www.basler-madrigalisten.ch/

15.-25.2. Greece tour in collaboration with:, Department of Musical Studies, Contemporary Music Lab, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Avgo Music Village Thessaloniki,

17.2. 21h Thessaloniki, Avgo Music Village, part I: The China project, works by Huang Ruo, Wen Deqing, Guo Wenjing, Tam Chin Fai, Lee Kar Tai, part II: works by Porten, Töpp, Riehm, Khrust, Pohlit, JIP
http://avgo.music-village.gr/

18.2. 18-23h, 20.2. 18-23h, 22.2. 16-20h, Thessaloniki, Solon Michalidis Hall of the State Orchestra of Thessaloniki. Nikis st. 73, open rehearsals. The Greece Project, works by Michalis Lapidakis, Zesses Seglias, Antonis Rouvelas, Dimitris Maronidis, Haris Kittos, Panagiotis Kokoras, Dimitris Papageorgiou, Leontios Hadjileontiadis.

21.2. 2-3pm, Thessaloniki, live at Greek National Radio, UMS 'n JIP & Prof. Michalis Lapidakis about The Greece Project

23.2. 21h, Thessaloniki, Solon Michalidis Hall of the State Orchestra of Thessaloniki, Nikis st. 73, The Greece Project (world premiere): new commissions by contemporary Greek, composers Michalis Lapidakis, Zesses Seglias, Antonis Rouvelas, Dimitris Maronidis, Haris Kittos, Panagiotis Kokoras, Dimitris Papageorgiou, Leontios Hadjileontiadis. http://greece.umsnjip.ch/

24.2. 16-17h30, Thessaloniki, Solon Michalidis Hall of the State Orchestra of Thessaloniki, Nikis st. 73, open rehearsal 'Common Brain' by Leontios Hadjileontiadis. http://greece.umsnjip.ch/

1.3. 21h, Paris, Theatre de la Reine Blanche, 'Der Heimatlose' & TWO (electropop opera), world premiere by Florian J. Schwamborn, combined with UMS 'n JIP's electropop chamber opera TWO based on '20 minuten', http://two.umsnjip.ch/, http://www.reineblanche.com/

14.3. Winterthur-Veltheim, CD release 'chiaroscuro' (cd zyt 4331), Singfrauen Winterthur, Franziska Welti (dir), with 'Gebet XXII' by Javier Hagen (JIP), (1st prize Int. Composition Contest SCV 2004), http://www.zytglogge.ch/

14.3. 21h Basel, Gare du Nord, Nachtstrom 63, 'Common Brain' by Leontios Hadjileontiadis (world premiere), 'Paranoia' by Anastasija Kadisa (revised version), http://www.garedunord.ch/

20.3. 20h30 Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis, The Greece Project (Swiss premiere), new commissions by contemporary Greek composers Michalis Lapidakis, Zesses Seglias, Antonis Rouvelas, Dimitris Maronidis, Haris Kittos, Panagiotis Kokoras, Dimitris Papageorgiou, Leontios Hadjileontiadis. http://greece.umsnjip.ch/

22.3. 13h ESB Studio für Elektronische Musik Basel, guest lecture, presenting 'Common Brain' by Leontios Hadjileontiadis and 'Ganesh Paran' by Dimitris Maronidis, http://greece.umsnjip.ch/

23.3. 20h30, 24.3. 20h30, Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, The Greece Project (Swiss premiere), new commissions by contemporary Greek composers Michalis Lapidakis, Zesses Seglias, Antonis Rouvelas, Dimitris Maronidis, Haris Kittos, Panagiotis Kokoras, Dimitris Papageorgiou, Leontios Hadjileontiadis. http://greece.umsnjip.ch/

11.-15.4. Istanbul, Turkey, The Turkey Project, in collaboration with MIAM Istanbul/Stefan Pohlit, ITÜ MIAM Centre of Advanced Studies in Music

13.4. 12h Istanbul Technical University, ITÜ MIAM Centre of Advanced Studies in Music, MIAMsunar, Ilhan Usmanbas Hall, silence (works by Cage/Kagel/Aperghis/Berio/Schnebel), http://silence.umsnjip.ch/

13.4. 14h Istanbul Technical University, ITÜ MIAM Centre of Advanced Studies in Music , MIAMsunar, Ilhan Usmanbas Hall, silence (works by Cage/Kagel/Aperghis/Berio/Schnebel), reading session and workshop with composers and composition students, presenting works by Max E. Keller (CH), Dimitri Papageorgiou (GR), with the participation of Mehmet Ali Uzunselvi (TR) and Nazli Ufuk Sakioglu (TR)

13.4. 20h Istanbul Technical University, ITÜ MIAM Centre of Advanced Studies in Music, MIAMsunar, Mustafa Kemal Concert Hall, works by Hofer (CH), Gysin (CH), Porten (CH/D), Gorlinsky (RUS), Kokoras (GR), Wen Deqing (China), Pohlit (TR/D), Berio (I), UMS 'n JIP

14.4. Istanbul Composer's Festival, Kadiköy Opera House, official meetings, http://turkey.umsnjip.ch/

18.4. Uster, Stadthofsaal, 20h00, Paul Taylor Orchestra, Alphorn & Nordic Winds, 'enigma' by Javier Hagen (JIP), Paul Taylor (dir), Eliana Burki (alphorn), Sanna Kurki-Suonio (voc), http://www.paultaylororchestra.ch/

16.-29.4. Spain Tour in collaboration with: Contemporary Music Festival Mixtur Barcelona, Barcelona Conservatory of Music, http://spain.umsnjip.ch/

22.4. Barcelona, Conservatory of Music, introducing contemporary Spanish composers Joan Bages i Rubi, Luis Codera Puzo, Daniel Figols Cuevas, German Alonso, Octavi Rumbau Masgrau, http://spain.umsnjip.ch/, http://mixturbcn.com/

26.4. 18h30 Barcelona, Fabra i Coats, Festival Mixtur, The Spain Project, TAULA RODONA amb els compositors i UMS 'n JIP, http://spain.umsnjip.ch/, http://mixturbcn.com/

26.4. 19h Barcelona, Fabra i Coats, Festival Mixtur, The Spain Project, CONCERT 1, world premieres by contemporary Spanish composers, Joan Bages i Rubi, Luis Codera Puzo, Daniel Figols Cuevas,
http://spain.umsnjip.ch/, http://mixturbcn.com/

26.4. 21h30 Barcelona, Fabra i Coats, Festival Mixtur, The Spain Project, CONCERT 2, world premieres by contemporary Spanish, French and Estonian composers, German Alonso, Octavi Rumbau Masgrau, Mirjam Tally, Nicolas Vérin, http://spain.umsnjip.ch/, http://mixturbcn.com/

28.4. Tortosa, Taller d'Art Cinta Dalmau, silence (works by Cage/Kagel/Aperghis/Berio/Schnebel), http://silence.umsnjip.ch/

3.5. Sion, St. Théodule, 20h
4.5. Saas Grund, 19h30
5.5. Bürchen, 11h
The Latvia Project, Swiss premieres with new works by Laura Gustovska, Indra Rise, Oskars Herlins, together with Latvian vocal ensemble Putni and Oberwalliser Volksliederchor, world premieres by Florian J. Schwamborn (F) and Kelvin NG (China), http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/

12.5. Zürich, Predigerkirche
17.5. Basel
world premiere 'Mondnacht' for choir by UMS performed by Basler Madrigalisten / Cappella Nova Raphael Immoos (dir,), http://www.basler-madrigalisten.ch/

17.5. Leuk, Schloss, Swiss contemporary music festival forum wallis VII 2013, world premiere by Pierre-Henri Wicomb (RSA), world premieres by Chikashi Miyama and Keitaro Takahashi (JP)
composer's talks. http://www.forumwallis.ch/

18.5. Leuk, Schloss, Swiss contemporary music festival forum wallis VII 2013, first Swiss performances of Greek and Spanish composers Antonis Rouvelas, Zesses Seglias, Leontios Hadjileontiadis, Panagiotis Kokoras, Dimitris Maronidis, Haris Kittos, Michalis Lapidakis, Dimitris Papageorgiou, Joan Bages i Rubi, Luis Codera Puzo, Daniel Figols Cuevas, German Alonso, Octavi Rumbau Masgrau, composer's talks. http://www.forumwallis.ch/

25.5. Leuk, Kirche St. Stephan, Swiss contemporary music festival forum wallis VII 2013, Basler Madrigalisten, Raphael Immoos (dir), Filipa Nunes (cl), world premiere 'sonette' by JIP commissioned by Basler Madrigalisten/Capella Nova, http://www.basler-madrigalisten.ch/

01.6. Hergiswald, world premiere 'Mondnacht' for choir by UMS, performed by Basler Madrigalisten / Cappella Nova, Raphael Immoos (dir), http://www.basler-madrigalisten.ch/

3.6. 20h30
4.6. 20h30
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, The Spain Project, works by contemporary Spanish composers, Joan Bages i Rubi, Luis Codera Puzo, Daniel Figols Cuevas, German Alonso, Octavi Rumbau Masgrau, http://spain.umsnjip.ch/

5.6. 20h30 Brig, Zeughaus, The Spain Project, works by contemporary Spanish composers, Joan Bages i Rubi, Luis Codera Puzo, Daniel Figols Cuevas, German Alonso, Octavi Rumbau Masgrau, http://spain.umsnjip.ch/

6.6. 20h30
7.6. 20h30
Basel, Ackermannshof, The Spain Project, works by contemporary Spanish composers, Joan Bages i Rubi, Luis Codera Puzo, Daniel Figols Cuevas, German Alonso, Octavi Rumbau Masgrau, http://spain.umsnjip.ch/

15.6. 18h00 Basel, Musikakademie, Grosser Saal, works by Keitaro Takahashi, http://japan.umsnjip.ch/

22.6. 19h30 Basel, Musikakademie, Grosser Saal, world premiere 'feP II' by UMS for large ensemble, Ensemble Phoenix, Jürg Henneberger (dir)

28.6. 20h00, Baden, Sebastianskapelle
29.6. 20h00, Zürich, Kunsthaus, Vortragssaal
30.6. 11h00 & 15h00, Küsnacht/ZH, Seehof, C.G. Jung Institut
Paul Taylor Orchestra, Alphorn & Nordic Winds, 'enigma' by Javier Hagen (JIP), Paul Taylor (dir), Eliana Burki (alphorn), Karoliina Kantelinen (voc), http://www.paultaylororchestra.ch/

4.-6.7. Berlin, Randspiele, Contemporary Music Festival, soundtour 8 #2013, UMS 'n JIP performing works by Swiss composers, Porten, Gysin, Dahinden, Hofer, Keller, UMS, JIP, world premieres by Helmut Zapf, Wolfgang Heiniger, Stefan Streich, UMS, http://randspiele.de/

7./8./9./10./11./12./13./14./15./16,/17./18./19./20./21./22./23./24./25./26./27./28./29./30./31.7. France, Avignon Festival, Theatre Notre Dame, daily 12h45, 3 alternating programs, 25 concerts, Thu/Sun 'silence' (Cage, Kagel, Berio, Aperghis), Mo/Fri 'einer' (Porten, UMS 'n JIP) ,Tu/We/Sat 'electronic avantgarde', http://avignon.umsnjip.ch/

9.-11.8. Palma de Mallorca, Spain, Fondacio Pilar i Joan Miro, ME_MMIX2013 Contemporary and Electronic Music Festival, concert I: 'einer' by UMS 'n JIP, corcert II: works by Miyama, Bages, Rumbau, Codera Puzo, Papageorgiou, Kokoras, http://memmix.es/

16.8. Chateau de Grésillon, France (Teatra Aktora Semajno)
20.8. Plouézec, France (Rencontres Internationales 2013)
22.8. Chateau de Grésillon, France (Mouvement Ecologiste Independant de France MEI)
European & French Esperantist Center's Tour, THREE (Esperantist Electropop Opera by UMS 'n JIP), http://three.umsnjip.ch/ , http://www.m-e-i.fr/ , http://www.pluezek-esperanto.net/ , http://gresillon.org/

25.8. 17h00 Stuttgart, Schloss Solitude, UMS 'n JIP performing works by Porten, Gysin, Wen, UMS, JIP

18.9. 20h30
19.9. 20h30
Basel, Ackermannshof, The Greece Project (Swiss premiere), new commissions by contemporary Greek composers Michalis Lapidakis, Zesses Seglias, Antonis Rouvelas, Dimitris Maronidis, Haris
Kittos, Panagiotis Kokoras, Dimitris Papageorgiou, Leontios Hadjileontiadis. world premiere 'Skizzipichkeit' by Michael Fuchsmann http://greece.umsnjip.ch/ , http://www.ackermannshof.ch/

22.9. 20h30
23.9. 20h30
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, FIVE RELOADED by UMS 'n JIP, electropop chamber opera, http://five.umsnjip.ch/ , http://www.walcheturm.ch/

24.9. 20h30
25.9. 20h30
Basel, Ackermannshof, FIVE RELOADED by UMS 'n JIP, electropop chamber opera, http://five.umsnjip.ch/ , http://www.ackermannshof.ch/

28.9. Thessaloniki, Avgo Music Village, works by Mikhail Fuksman (Fuchsmann) GP, Joan Bagés Rubí GP, Luis Codera Puzo GP, Du Yun GP, UMS 'n JIP GP, Dimitri Papageorgiou and Michalis Lapidakis, http://avgo.music-village.gr/

08.10. 14h00 Brig, Zeughaus, FIVE RELOADED (Open Form), interactive electropop chamber opera based on Grimm's fairy tales, children's version (world premiere), http://five.umsnjip.ch/, http://www.zeughauskultur.ch/

09.10. 20h30
11.10. 20h30
12.10. 20h30
Brig, Zeughaus, FIVE RELOADED by UMS 'n JIP, electropop chamber opera, http://five.umsnjip.ch/ , http://www.zeughauskultur.ch/

14.10. Thessaloniki, Dimitria Festival, world premiere 'M' and 'collapse' by UMS and JIP, Ensemble dissonArt

17.10. Sion, Aula du Collège des Creusets, 13h & 15h (scolaires)
18.10. Sion, Aula du Collège de la Planta, 10h (scolaire)
18.10. Saas Grund, Kirche
19.10. Ernen, Kirche
20.10. Savièse, Théâtre Le Baladin
world premiere 'constellationen II' by JIP for 17part string orchestra and solo accordeon, HEMU string orchestra, Jan Dobrzelewski (dir) , Grayson Masefield & Christel Sautaux (acc)

19.10. Basel, Haus der Elektronischen Künste, world premiere 'surge III' by Keitaro Takahashi, http://japan.umsnjip.ch/

30.10. Digital Heritage 2013, Marseille (France), iTreasures , 'Common Brain' by Leontios Hadjileontiadis , http://research-itreasures.umsnjip.ch/ , http://www.i-treasures.eu/

4.11. 19-20h RadioBern (RaBe) / Hellas Radio, about The Greece Project, interview with Dimitri Papageorgiou, Michalis Lapidakis and UMS 'n JIP, Caterina Latsi Nazzaro (journalist)
http://www.rabe.ch/sendungen/politik-gesellschaft/hellas-radio.html

6.11. / 7.11. / 8.11. ICT Vilnius 2013, iTreasures, 'Common Brain' by Leontios Hadjileontiadis , http://research-itreasures.umsnjip.ch/, http://www.i-treasures.eu/

11.-14.11. Vienna, World New Music Days, General Assembly of ISCM international, J. Hagen & N. Farine Swiss ISCM delegates (IGNM Schweiz) , http://www.iscmwnmd2013.org/

11.11. Basel, Gare du Nord / Nachtstrom, 'surge III' by Keitaro Takahashi (UMS), http://japan.umsnjip.ch/

18.11. The Turkey Project, ITÜ MIAM, open rehearsals, 10-13h, 15-19h30

19.11. The Turkey Project, ITÜ MIAM, open rehearsals, 15-18h

20.11. The Turkey Project, ITÜ MIAM, open rehearsals, 11-12h30, 16-19h

21.11. 8pm, The Turkey Project, ITÜ MIAM, world premieres by Yakin, Uzunselvi, Can Özer, Pohlit, de Lautour

22.11. 10.30am, The Turkey Project, Istanbul Conservatoire, workshop based on contemporary Turkish music with Mehmet Ali Uzunselvi, Murat Yakin, Stefan Pohlit and UMS 'n JIP

23.11. 3pm, Büyükada (Istanbul), concert with works by Hofer, Codera Puzo, Mayer-Spohn, Guo Wenjing, Pohlit, Streich, Zapf

25.11. 9pm, Babylon Lounge (Istanbul), concert with works by Du Yun, Miyama, Svetlichny, UMS 'n JIP, Bages, de Lautour, Maronidis

28.11. Stage Digital II 2013 Zürich, ZHdK, Lecture Performance 'How to do Things with Words', world premiere JIP/Dick/Tesche/Pedemonte/Lim

28.11. Russian Composer's Union, Moscow, new work by UMS, world premiere, Ensemble Inverspace

30.11. Zürich, world premiere 'Höllenhemd' by Maria Porten

5.12. Brig, Zeughaus, Prix Culturel de l'Etat du Valais 2013 awarded to JIP

7.12. laborARTorium, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München (LMU), Lecture Performance 'How to do Things with Words' 2013, JIP/Dick/Tesche/Pedemonte/Lim

 

 

(136 events)

 

10.1. Bern, ONO, 20h30, The China project II, Europe premiere, http://china.umsnjip.ch/, http://onobern.ch/

11.1. Brig-Glis, Zeughaus Kultur, 20h30, The China project II, Europe premiere, http://china.umsnjip.ch/, http://zeughauskultur.ch/

12./13. 1. Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 20h30, The China project II, Europe premiere, http://china.umsnjip.ch/, http://imprimerie-basel.ch/

14./15.1. Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, 20h30, The China project II, Europe premiere, http://china.umsnjip.ch/, http://walcheturm.ch/

18.1. Sion, Théâtre de Valère, 22h00, The Swiss Project, contemporary music by Swiss composers Markus Hofer, Pierre-André Bovey, Max E. Keller, Beat Gysin, Maria Porten and UMS 'n JIP, http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/

20.1. Bern, Dampfzentrale, Festival Shit & Schein, TWO, electropop opera by UMS 'n JIP, http://dampfzentrale.ch/, http://two.umsnjip.ch/

3.2. Visp, Theater La Poste, 22h00, FOUR (The Creation), electropop opera by UMS 'n JIP, http://four.umsnjip.ch/

4.2. Visp, Theater La Poste, 19h30, world premiere 'IvS-E-12,7,22' for ensemble by UMS, world premiere '3xPG' for ensemble by JIP, Ensemble Phoenix Basel, Jürg Henneberger (dir), recorded by Swiss Radio RSR Espace 2, http://forumwallis.ch/

10.2. Feschel, Gemeindesaal, 19h30, world premiere 'The Religion of Love' by Stefan Pohlit together with Oberwalliser Volksliederchor, ds Personal, http://forumwallis.ch/

11.2. Staldenried, Gemeindesaal, 19h30, 'The Religion of Love' by Stefan Pohlit, together with Oberwalliser Volksliederchor, ds Personal, http://forumwallis.ch/

12.2. Grengiols, Gemeindesaal, 17h00, 'The Religion of Love' by Stefan Pohlit, together with Oberwalliser Volksliederchor, ds Personal, http://forumwallis.ch/

22.2.-6.5. Zürich, Haus Konstruktiv, 'kreise' by Javier Hagen (JIP) as a part of Rolf Schroeter's retro-spective solo exhibition entitled 'Contact', http://www.hauskonstruktiv.ch/, http://javierhagen.ch/kreise.htm

2./3./4.3. Adelaide (Australia), Garage International, 20h30/19h30/16h00, Adelaide Fringe Festival, The China project, http://china.umsnjip.ch/, http://www.adelaidefringe.com.au/

7.3. Adelaide (Australia), The University of Adelaide, Sonic Arts, Elder Conservatorium of Music, UMS 'n JIP presenting concert & workshop, works by Swiss composers Gysin, Porten, UMS 'n JIP

11.3. Zürich, Theater Rigiblick, Musikpodium der Stadt Zürich, works by Michel Roth, Mauricio Kagel, John Cage, with Jürg Henneberger, Robert Koller, UMS 'n JIP

15.3. Riga, Jazeps Vitols Latvian Music Academy, Masterclass I , www.jvlma.lv/, http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/

16.3. Riga, Jazeps Vitols Latvian Music Academy , Masterclass II, www.jvlma.lv/, http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/

17.3. Riga, Latvian Composer's Union, Chamber Music Hall, 5pm, presenting concert UMS 'n JIP & masterclass students, www.jvlma.lv/, http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/

17.3. Riga, Totaldobze Contemporary Art Centre, 8pm, 'silence' (Cage, Kagel, Berio, Aperghis), http://www.totaldobze.com/ArtCenter/, http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/

18.3. Latvian New Music Days 2012, Riga, Spikeri Concert Hall, world premieres by Abols, Herlins, Rise, Gribinchika, Klingenberga, Gustovska, concert recorded by Latvian Radio, http://www.lks.org.lv/ljmd , http://spikeri.lv/iemiitnieks/spikeru-koncertzale, http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/

19.3. Riga, Jazeps Vitols Latvian Music Academy , Masterclass III , www.jvlma.lv/, http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/

20.3. Latvian New Music Days 2012, Kekava, Doles Tautas Nams, contemporary Latvian and Swiss music, works by Abols, Herlins, Rise, Gribinchika, Klingenberga, Gustovska Gysin, UMS 'n JIP , http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/

21.3. Latvian New Music Days 2012, Ventspils, Cultural Centre, concert Hall, Masterclass IV, http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/

21.3. Latvian New Music Days 2012, Ventspils, Cultural Centre, concert Hall, contemporary Latvian and Swiss music, works by Abols, Herlins, Rise, Gribinchika, Klingenberga, Gustovska, Gysin, UMS 'n JIP, http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/

23.3. Riga, Latvian Society, Chamber Music Hall, choral works by JIP, open rehearsal with Vocal Ensemble Putni, Antra Drege (dir), http://putni.deem.lv/en/569 http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/

1.4. Zug, Theater Casino, 1. Zuger Kompositionspreis, 'Förderpreis' for fk-SZ by Ulrike Mayer-Spohn (UMS), world premiere, additional world premieres by Stephanie Haensler and Anita Mieze, Kammersolisten Zug, http://www.kammersolisten.ch/, http://www.kammersolisten.ch/Zuger-Kompositionspreis

1.4.-1.7. Avignon (France), MRAC, Musée Rigolo d'Art Contemporain, Opening Exhibition, Sound Collage by UMS 'n JIP

11.4. Bern, ONO, 20h30, Silence, works by Cage (lecture on nothing), Aperghis, Kagel, Schnebel, Berio, http://riviu.umsnjip.ch/, http://onobern.ch/

12./13.4. Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 20h30, Silence, works by Cage (lecture on nothing), Aperghis, Kagel, Schnebel, Berio
http://riviu.umsnjip.ch/, http://imprimerie-basel.ch/

14./15.4. Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, 20h30, Silence, works by Cage (lecture on nothing), Aperghis, Kagel, Schnebel, Berio, http://riviu.umsnjip.ch/, http://walcheturm.ch/

16.4. Brig-Glis, Zeughaus Kultur, 20h30, Silence, works by Cage (lecture on nothing), Aperghis, Kagel, Schnebel, Berio, http://riviu.umsnjip.ch/, http://zeughauskultur.ch/

24.4. 16h00, Rostov-on-Don (RUS), City House of Arts, contemporary Russian and Swiss music, http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/, http://russia.umsnjip.ch/, http://www.rostcons.ru/festivals_r/conf_2012_01.doc

25.4. 16h00 Rostov-on-Don (RUS), Contemporary painting museum on Dimitrovskaya, silence (Cage, Kagel, Aperghis, Berio), interview & recording by South Russian Radio Rostov, http://silence.umsnjip.ch/

26.4. 16h00 Rostov-on-Don (RUS), Rostov State Rakhmaninov Conservatoire, masterclass focussed on electronic music and sound spatialisation, http://www.rostcons.ru/festivals_r/conf_2012_01.doc

27.4. 12h00, Bataysk (RUS), Music School Nr. 1, contemporary Russian and Swiss music , http://swiss.umsnjip.ch/, http://russia.umsnjip.ch/

28.4. 13h00 Taganrog (RUS), Taganrog State Pedagogical Institute, Concert Hall, contemporary Russian and Swiss music , http://swiss.umsnjip.ch/, http://russia.umsnjip.ch/

3.5. Olten, Pauluskirche, Beat Gysin, Der Spanier 2007, Maria Porten, sang et lueurs 2011, Lee Kar Tai, I am a Goldfish in a Globe 2010, http://umsnjip.ch/

18.5. Stadtkirche Aarau, 18h00, 'Blickpunkt Bach', world premiere 'baxacpekte à 12 voci' by Javier Hagen (JIP), Basler Vokalsolisten, Sebastian Goll (dir), http://basler-vokalsolisten.ch/

16.-20.5. Basel, Martinskirche, Europäisches Jugendchorfestival 2012, Swiss Composers meet Europe, works by Javier Hagen, Ivo Antognini, Valentin Villard, Kammerchor Wintherthur (Christoph Baumann, dir) , live recording by Swiss Radio SR DRS2, http://ejcf.ch/

30.5. Basel, Elisabethenkirche, mimiko, 12h15, Svetlichny, Gorlinsky, Klingenberga, http://umsnjip.ch/

30.5. Zürich, Theater STOK, sang et lueurs Inszenierte Konzerte mit Gian Manuel Rau, Werke von Maria Porten, UMS (UA) und JIP (UA)

31.5. Brig-Glis, Zeughaus Kultur, 20h, The Russia Project, Swiss premiere, works by Bochikhina, Khrust, Svetlichny, Gorlinsky, Nadzharov, http://russia.umsnjip.ch/, http://zeughauskultur.ch/

1./3.6. Zürich, Theater STOK, sang et lueurs Inszenierte Konzerte mit Gian Manuel Rau, Werke von Maria Porten, UMS (UA) und JIP (UA)

2.6. Bern, ONO, 20h30, The Russia Project, Swiss premiere, works by Bochikhina, Khrust, Svetlichny, Gorlinsky, Nadzharov, http://russia.umsnjip.ch/, http://onobern.ch/

3./4.6. Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 20h30, The Russia Project, Swiss premiere, works by Bochikhina, Khrust, Svetlichny, Gorlinsky, Nadzharov, http://russia.umsnjip.ch/, http://imprimerie-basel.ch/

6./7.6. Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, 20h30, The Russia Project, Swiss premiere, works by Bochikhina, Khrust, Svetlichny, Gorlinsky, Nadzharov, http://russia.umsnjip.ch/, http://walcheturm.ch/

8.6. Basel, Musikakademie, Grosser Saal, 20h15, Paranoia for voice, recorder and live-tape by Anastasija Kadisa, world premiere, http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/

18.6. 2012 Int. New Music Festival “Roaring Hooves”, Ulaanbaatar Drama Theatre, Mongolia, concert, http://www.roaringhooves.com/

19.6. 2012 Int. New Music Festival “Roaring Hooves” Sainshand, Dornogov province, Mongolia, concert, http://www.roaringhooves.com/

20.6. 2012 Int. New Music Festival “Roaring Hooves” Hamriin Hiid Monastery, Dornogov province, Mongolia, concert, http://www.roaringhooves.com/

21.6. 2012 Int. New Music Festival “Roaring Hooves” Hamriin Hiid Monastery, Dornogov province, Mongolia, concert, http://www.roaringhooves.com/

22.6. 2012 Int. New Music Festival “Roaring Hooves” Zuun Bayan, Dornogov province, Mongolia, concert, http://www.roaringhooves.com/

22.6. 19h Ref. Kirche, Effretikon
23.6. 20h Kirche St. Jakob, Cham
24.6. 17h Villa Boveri, Gartensaal, Baden
27.6. 20h Kirche St. Peter, Zürich
01.7. 17h Ref. Kirche, Stäfa , Zürcher Vokalisten, Christian Dillig (dir), Neue Schweizer Chormusik (New Choral Music from Switzerland), 'sonett XII' by JIP, http://www.vokalisten.ch/

24.6. 2012 Int. New Music Festival “Roaring Hooves” , Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia, concert, http://www.roaringhooves.com/

25.6. 2012 Int. New Music Festival “Roaring Hooves” , Elsentasarkhai, Mongolia, concert & workshop, http://www.roaringhooves.com/

26.6. 2012 Int. New Music Festival “Roaring Hooves” , Gobi Summer Academy, Naadam Festival, Mongolia, concert, http://www.roaringhooves.com/

27.6. 2012 Int. New Music Festival “Roaring Hooves” , Kharkhorin, Erdene Zuu Monastery, Mongolia, concert, http://www.roaringhooves.com/

28.6. 2012 Int. New Music Festival “Roaring Hooves” Erdene Khamba Monastery, Khugnkhan mountains, Mongolia, concert, http://www.roaringhooves.com/

30.6. 2012 Int. New Music Festival “Roaring Hooves” Ulaanbaatar Philharmonic Hall, Mongolia, concert, http://www.roaringhooves.com/

daily 6.-28.7. Avignon, France, Theatre Notre Dame
Mo/Fr, 12.45pm, Contemporary Chinese Music
Tu/We/Sat, 12.45pm, Electronic Avantgarde
Th/Su, 12.45pm, Silence - Aperghis/Berio/Cage/Kagel in concert
http://www.theatrenotredame.com/, http://avignon.umsnjip.ch/

30.8. Aarau, KUK, Kleiner Saal, 19h30
31.8. Baden, ref. Kirche, Bahnhofplatz, 20h00
Paul Taylor Orchestra, Alphorn & Nordic Winds, world premiere 'constellations' by JIP, Paul Taylor (dir), Eliana Burki (alphorn), Sanna Kurki-Suonio (voc), www.paultaylororchestra.ch/

30./31.8. Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 20h30, EINER, Inszenierte Konzerte mit Gian Manuel Rau, Werke von Maria Porten, UMS (UA) und JIP (UA), http://einer.umsnjip.ch/

1.9. Solothurn, Konzertsaal, 20h00
7.9. Zürich, Tonhalle, Kleiner Saal, 20h00
Paul Taylor Orchestra, Alphorn & Nordic Winds, world premiere 'constellations' by JIP, Paul Taylor (dir), Eliana Burki (alphorn), Sanna Kurki-Suonio (voc), www.paultaylororchestra.ch/

1./2.9. Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 20h30, sang et lueurs, Werke von Maria Porten, UMS (UA) und JIP (UA)

4.9. Bern, ONO, 20h30, sang et lueurs, Werke von Maria Porten, UMS (UA) und JIP (UA)

5./6.9. Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, sang et lueurs, Werke von Maria Porten, UMS (UA) und JIP (UA)

12.9. Brig, Zeughaus Kultur, 20h30, sang et lueurs, Werke von Maria Porten, UMS (UA) und JIP (UA)

10./12./14./15./17.10. Brig, Zeughaus Kultur, 20h30, FIVE by UMS 'n JIP, electropop chamber opera, world premiere, http://five.umsnjip.ch/

20.10. Sion, Eglise des Jesuites, world premiere 'YWC (affirmation)' for live tape and string orchestra by Javier Hagen (JIP), Orchestre HEMU, Philip Bride (dir), http://forumwallis.ch/

20.10. Zürich, St. Peter, 20h00, 'Blickpunkt Bach', world premiere 'baxacpekte à 12 voci' by Javier Hagen (JIP), Basler Vokalsolisten, Sebastian Goll (dir), http://basler-vokalsolisten.ch/

21.10. Brig, Zeughaus Kultur, world premiere 'YWC (affirmation)' for live tape and string orchestra by Javier Hagen (JIP), Orchestre HEMU, Philip Bride (dir), http://forumwallis.ch/

21.10. Basel, Predigerkirche, 18h00, 'Blickpunkt Bach', world premiere 'baxacpekte à 12 voci' by Javier Hagen (JIP), Basler Vokalsolisten, Sebastian Goll (dir), http://basler-vokalsolisten.ch/

6./7.11. Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, 20h30, Neue Schweizer Musik, world premieres by Mathias Steinauer, Xavier Dayer, Roland Dahinden and Beat Gysin, http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/

9./10.11. Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 20h30, Neue Schweizer Musik, world premieres by Mathias Steinauer, Xavier Dayer, Roland Dahinden and Beat Gysin, http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/

11.11. Bern, ONO, 14h00, Neue Schweizer Musik, world premieres by Mathias Steinauer, Xavier Dayer, Roland Dahinden and Beat Gysin, http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/

14.11. Brig, Zeughaus Kultur, 20h30, Neue Schweizer Musik, world premieres by Mathias Steinauer, Xavier Dayer, Roland Dahinden and Beat Gysin, http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/

23.11. Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 5 years UMS 'n JIP
19h30 TWO (electropop opera) http://two.umsnjip.ch/
21h30 silence http://silence.umsnjip.ch/
art exhibition with works by Simon Wunderlich and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble, http://www.imprimerie-basel.ch/

24.11. Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 5 years UMS 'n JIP
19h30 THREE (esperanto electropop opera) http://three.umsnjip.ch/
21h30 The China Project http://china.umsnjip.ch/
art exhibition with works by Simon Wunderlich and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble, http://www.imprimerie-basel.ch/

25.11. Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 5 years UMS 'n JIP
19h30 FOUR (The Creation, electropop opera) http://four.umsnjip.ch/
21h30 Electronic Avantgarde (Gysin, Gorlinsky, Du Yun, JIP)
art exhibition with works by Simon Wunderlich and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble, http://www.imprimerie-basel.ch/

28.11. Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 5 years UMS 'n JIP
19h30 TWO (electropop opera) http://two.umsnjip.ch/
21h30 silence http://silence.umsnjip.ch/
art exhibition with works by Simon Wunderlich and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble, http://www.imprimerie-basel.ch/

29.11. Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 5 years UMS 'n JIP
19h30 THREE (esperanto electropop opera) http://three.umsnjip.ch/
21h30 The China Project http://china.umsnjip.ch/
art exhibition with works by Simon Wunderlich and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble, http://www.imprimerie-basel.ch/

30.11. Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 5 years UMS 'n JIP
19h30 FOUR (The Creation, electropop opera) http://four.umsnjip.ch/
21h30 Electronic Avantgarde (Gysin, Gorlinsky, Du Yun, JIP)
art exhibition with works by Simon Wunderlich and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble, http://www.imprimerie-basel.ch/

01.12. Brig-Glis, Zeughaus, 5 years UMS 'n JIP
19h00 TWO (electropop opera) http://two.umsnjip.ch/
21h30 silence http://silence.umsnjip.ch/
art exhibition with works by Simon Wunderlich and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble

02.12. Brig-Glis, Zeughaus, 5 years UMS 'n JIP
17h00 FOUR (The Creation, electropop opera) http://four.umsnjip.ch/
19h00 Electronic Avantgarde (Gysin, Gorlinsky, Du Yun, JIP)
art exhibition with works by Simon Wunderlich and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble

13.12. Thessaloniki (GR), Aristotle University, presenting concert, lecture and workshop concerning contemporary Greek music, http://greece.umsnjip.ch/

14.12. Thessaloniki (GR), Avgo Music Village, 21h, works by Cage (lecture on nothing), Aperghis, Berio, Kagel, Gysin, Gorlinsky and UMS 'n JIP, http://avgo.music-village.gr/

 

 

(81 events)

 

20.1. Basel, Gare du Nord, Nachtstrom

21.1. Theater La Poste Visp, works by Lee Kar-Tai, Tam Chin-Fai, Wu Guanqing, Li Kar-Yee, Guo Wenjing, http://china.umsnjip.ch

22.1. Visp, Theater La Poste, THREE, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, http://three.umsnjip.ch

11.2. Eischoll, forum : : wallis, China-VS-exchange program, http://forumwallis.ch/

12.2. Feschel, forum : : wallis, China-VS-exchange program, http://forumwallis.ch/

13.2. Simplon-Dorf, forum : : wallis, China-VS-exchange program, http://forumwallis.ch/

15.2. Luzern, Forum Neue Musik, ONE, contemporary opera by UMS 'n JIP, http://one.umsnjip.ch

16./17.2. Basel, Imprimerie THREE, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, http://three.umsnjip.ch

18./20.2. Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, THREE, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, http://three.umsnjip.ch

24.3. Zürich, Theater Rigiblick, world premieres by Maria Porten, with Carmina Quartett, Gian Manuel Rau (stage director)

27.3. Basel, Gare du Nord, TWO (electropop opera), double concert with Ensemble Phoenix Basel

28.3. Basel, Gare du Nord, THREE (esperanto electropop opera), double concert with Ensemble Phoenix Basel

2.4. Biel, Farelsaal, Festival L'art pour l'Aar, contemporary Swiss music, world premieres by Markus Hofer, Pierre-André Bovey, Max E. Keller and UMS 'n JIP, http://www.artpourlaar.ch/

3.4. Bern (Le Cap), Festival L'art pour l'Aar, contemporary Swiss music, world premieres by Markus Hofer, Pierre-André Bovey, Max E. Keller and UMS 'n JIP, http://www.artpourlaar.ch/

27.4. Basel, Elisabethenkirche, Mimiko, works by Ulrich Krieger & Agostino di Scipio for contrabass recorder and live electronics

10.5. Basel, Musikakademie, world premiere SIGNature by Olga Bochikhina

28.5. Basel, Musikakademie, works by R. Riehm, L. Berio, K. van Steenhoven, UMS

8./9./10./11./12./13./14./15./16./17./18./19./20./21./22./23./24./25./26./27./28./29./30./31.7.
Avignon, France, Theatre Palais Royal, http://avignon.umsnjip.ch/
Mo/Fr, 11pm, TWO (electropop opera) by UMS 'n JIP
Tu/We/Sat, 11pm, THREE (esperanTeKKnOpera) by UMS 'n JIP
Th/Su, 11pm, Aperghis/Berio/Cage/Kagel in concert

23.8. Agios Lavrendios, Mount Pelion, Greece, Music Village, world premiere fEdA by UMS, Ensemble dissonArt, Beat Furrer (dir), UMS is awarded the Music Village scholarship award

2.9. Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, contemporary Swiss music, world premieres by Markus Hofer, Pierre-André Bovey, Max E. Keller and UMS 'n JIP

3.9. Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei), contemporary Swiss music, world premieres by Markus Hofer, Pierre-André Bovey, Max E. Keller and UMS 'n JIP

4.9. Perrefitte, L'art pour l'Aar, contemporary Swiss music, world premieres by Markus Hofer, Pierre-André Bovey, Max E. Keller and UMS 'n JIP

8.9. Winterthur, Theater am Gleis, musica aperta, contemporary Swiss music, world premieres by Markus Hofer, Pierre-André Bovey, Max E. Keller and UMS 'n JIP

11.9. Bern, Musikfestival Bern, world premiere 'Art.20-FW' by UMS, Ensemble Vertigo, Mark Foster (dir) http://www.musikfestivalbern.ch/ 'Art.20-FW' is awarded 3rd prize ex aequo

28./30.9. & 1./2.10. Brig, Zeughaus, FOUR, chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, world premiere, http://four.umsnjip.ch/

6.10. Cabasse (France) CeCCN Centre d'Exploration Choréographique de la Colle de Nouvé, FOUR, chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, http://four.umsnjip.ch/

7./8.10. Basel, Imprimerie, FOUR, chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, http://four.umsnjip.ch/

9./10.10. Zürich, Walcheturm, FOUR, chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, http://four.umsnjip.ch/

11./12.10. Bern, ONO, FOUR, chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, http://four.umsnjip.ch/

13.10. Lugano, Festival Oggi Musica, TWO, electropop opera by UMS 'N JIP, http://two.umsnjip.ch/, http://www.oggimusica.ch/

14.10. Berlin, Berliner Dom, 50 Jahre Berliner Domkantorei, Lange Nacht der Chormusik, Swiss Folk Song Arrangements by JIP, Nicolas Plain (dir)http://www.berliner-domkantorei.de/

21.10. Brig, Zeughaus, 'cdnnns-aioo' by JIP for string orchestra, 2011, world premiere, Orchestre HEMU, Titus Engel (dir), http://forumwallis.ch/

22.10. Sion, Eglise des Jesuites, 'cdnnns-aioo' by JIP for string orchestra, 2011, Orchestre HEMU, Titus Engel (dir), http://forumwallis.ch/

23.10. Ernen, Kirche, 'cdnnns-aioo' by JIP for string orchestra, 2011, Orchestre HEMU, Titus Engel (dir), http://forumwallis.ch/

5.11. Leuk, Schloss Leuk. world premiere 123.08/epilog (concert version) by JIP, http://two.umsnjip.ch/

8.-18.11. Sierre, Villa Ruffieux, The Africa Project, works by Pierre-Henri Wicomb, http://africa.umsnjip.ch/

9.-11.11. Treviso/Italy, Museo St. Caterina, Nuova Musica a Treviso NMaT, world premiere fL'a&NVs by UMS, prize winner Call for Scores L'arsenale 2011
Ensemble l'Arsenale, Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart, Filippo Perocco (dir), in Zusammenarbeit mit Musik der Jahrhunderte Stuttgart, http://www.larsenale.com/

12.11. Leuk, Schloss Leuk, 1st Global Forum Wallis , en-enem by JIP

17.11. Swiss Radio DRS 2, CH-Musik, 22h35, The Swiss Project, contemporary music by Swiss composers Markus Hofer, Pierre-André Bovey, Max E. Keller, Beat Gysin, Maria Porten and UMS 'n JIP, concert recorded 8 SEP 2011 in Theater am Gleis, Winterthur, http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/

8.12. St. Petersburg, Fishfabrique Club, 20h00, TWO, electropop opera by UMS 'n JIP, http://www.fishfabrique.ru/, http://two.umsnjip.ch/

9.12. St. Petersburg, Erarta Arts Gallery, 19h00, world premieres by Bochikhina, Khrust, Rannev, Gorlinsky, Svetlichny, Nadharov, works by contemporary Swiss composers Beat Gysin, Maria Porten, UMS 'n JIP, http;//www.erarta.com/ , http://russia.umsnjip.ch/ , http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/

12.12. Rostov na Donu, Rostov Rachmaninov Conservatoire, Conference Hall, 10h00, Masterclass I– voice, recorder & electronics in contemporary music , http://www.rostcons.ru/main_e/main.htm

12.12. Rostov na Donu, Rostov Rachmaninov Conservatoire, Concert Hall, 18h00, Contemporary Russian, Chinese and Swiss Music, http://www.rostcons.ru/main_e/main.htm, http://russia.umsnjip.ch/, http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/ , http://china.umsnjip.ch/

15.12. Moscow, P.I. Tchaikovsky Conservatoire, Conference Hall, 12h00, Masterclass II – recorder & electronics in contemporary music , http://mosconsv.ru/

15.12. Moscow, Skrjabin Museum, Concert Hall, 19h00, Contemporary Russian, Chinese and Swiss Music, http://www.scriabinefoundation.org/museum.html
http://russia.umsnjip.ch/ , http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/ , http://china.umsnjip.ch/

16.12. Moscow, P.I. Tchaikovsky Conservatoire, Conference Hall, 12h00, Masterclass III – voice & electronics in contemporary music , http://mosconsv.ru/

16.12. Moscow, All-Union House of Composers, Concert Hall, 19h00, Contemporary Russian and Swiss Music, Briusov side-street, 8/10 , http://www.house-composers.ru/, http://russia.umsnjip.ch/

17.12. Moscow, Lomonosow Moscow State University Cultural Centre, 18h00, Contemporary Russian and Swiss Music, http://www.msu.ru/, http://russia.umsnjip.ch/

26.12. Binn, Kulturtage, The China project, works by Phoebus Lee, Desmond Ping, Samuel Tam, Karry Li, Chris Wu, Guo Wenjing, http://china.umsnjip.ch/

 

 

(73 events)

 

1.1. Binn, Kulturwoche, The China Project, works by Huang Ruo, Wen Deqing, Du Yun, UMS 'n JIP, http://china.umsnjip.ch

22./23.1. festival forum : : wallis <<>> forum : : valais IV, Visp, Theater La Poste, TWO, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, http://two.umsnjip.ch

30.1. festival forum : : wallis <<>> forum : : valais IV, Brig, Zeughaus, mora mori by Junghae Lee, http://moramori.umsnjip.ch

5./6./7.2. festival forum : : wallis <<>> forum : : valais IV Saas Balen / Fiesch / Eischoll, cultural exchange program Korea/Switzerland, with cool-a cappella (Korea), Oberwalliser Volksliederchor, UMS 'n JIP, http://moramori.umsnjip.ch

4.3. Kilchberg, C.F.Meyer-Haus, 'lebelight' by Maria Porten

7.3. Brig, Zeughaus, world premieres by Maria Porten, Werner Bärtschi, Barb Wagner, http://www.rezital.ch

11.3. Zürich, Tonhalle, Kleiner Saal, world premieres by Maria Porten, Werner Bärtschi, Barb Wagner, http://www.rezital.ch

14.4. Basel, Elisabethenkirche, mimiko, The China Project, works by Huang Ruo, Wen Deqing, Du Yun, UMS 'n JIP, http://china.umsnjip.ch, http://www.mimiko.ch

23./25.5. Bern, ONO, TWO, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, http://two.umsnjip.ch, http://www.onobern.ch

24./26.5. Bern, ONO, The China Project, contemporary Chinese music, works by Huang Ruo, Wen Deqing, Du Yun, UMS 'n JIP, http://china.umsnjip.ch, http://www.onobern.ch

27.5. Basel, Gare du Nord, Nachtstrom XLIX, works by Beat Gysin, http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch, http://www.garedunord.ch

28.5. Basel, Musikakademie, works by Beat Gysin, http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch, http://www.esbasel.ch

29./30.5. Basel, Imprimerie (Schleiferei), TWO, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, http://two.umsnjip.ch, http://www.imprimerie-basel.ch, http://www.schleifferei.ch

8./9.6. Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, 20h30, TWO, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, http://two.umsnjip.ch, http://www.walcheturm.ch

8./12./15./19./22./26./29.7., Avignon, France, Palais Royal (ex Rouge Gorge), The Swiss Project, contemporary Swiss music, http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch

9./10./13./16./17./20./23./24./27./30./31.7., Avignon, France, Palais Royal (ex Rouge Gorge), Festival Avignon le OFF, TWO, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, http://two.umsnjip.ch

11./14./18./21./25./28.7., Avignon, France, Palais Royal (ex Rouge Gorge), The China Project, contemporary Chinese music, http://china.umsnjip.ch

15.9. Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis, THREE, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, world premiere, http://three.umsnjip.ch

17.9. Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis, THREE, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, http://three.umsnjip.ch

18.9. Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis, THREE, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, http://three.umsnjip.ch

19.9. Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis, THREE, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, http://three.umsnjip.ch

3.10. Brig, Schlosskonzerte, Porten (lebelight), Schumann (Eichendorffliederkreis op.39), Mahler (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen) with Walter Prossnitz (piano)

22.10. Theatre Les Halles Sierre, THREE, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, http://three.umsnjip.ch

23.10. Theatre Les Halles Sierre, THREE, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, http://three.umsnjip.ch

28.10. Basel, Imprimerie, The China & Swiss Project Part I, contemporary Chinese & Swiss music, http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch, http://china.umsnjip.ch

29.10. Basel, Imprimerie, The China & Swiss Project Part II, contemporary Chinese & Swiss music, http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch, http://china.umsnjip.ch

5.11. The Tank, New York City, The China Project, contemporary Chinese music, http://china.umsnjip.ch, http://www.thetanknyc.org

6.11. The Tank, New York City, The Swiss Project, contemporary Swiss music, http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch, http://www.thetanknyc.org

8.11. Cornelia Street Cafe, New York City, The China Project, contemporary Chinese music, http://china.umsnjip.ch, http://www.corneliastreetcafe.com

23.11. Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, The China & Swiss Project Part I, contemporary Chinese & Swiss music, http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch, http://china.umsnjip.ch

24.11. Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, The China & Swiss Project Part II, contemporary Chinese & Swiss music, http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch, http://china.umsnjip.ch

1.12. Hong Kong Academy of Performing Arts, Amphitheatre, 4.30 pm - lecture & introduction (contemporary music in Europe) -- 5.30 pm - concert with works by Riehm (Asia premiere AP), Gysin (AP), Töpp (AP) Li Kar Yee (world premiere WP) http://www.hkapa.edu/

2.12. Chinese University of Hong Kong, Lee Hysan Concert Hall, Chung Chi College -- 4.00 pm - workshop with CUHK student composers -- 8.00 pm - concert with contemporary Chinese music, works by Guo Wenjing (world premiere WP), Deqing Wen (Hong Kong premiere HKP), Huang Ruo (HKP), Du Yun (HKP), Chen Yeung Ping (Asia premiere AP), Phoebus Lee (WP), Chris Wu (WP), Tam Chin Fai (WP), Liu Jian (WP) http://www.cuhk.edu.hk/english/index.html

3.12. Culturescapes China 2010, SJ-LaC.Etf by UMS, 2. Prize Int. Composition Contest Culturescapes China 2010, Contemporary Music Ensemble of Beijing Central Conservatory of Music, Beijing, Central Conservatory of Music http://www.culturescapes.ch/

3.12. Hong Kong Academy of Performing Arts, Amphitheatre, 2.00 pm - masterclass I -- 3.00 pm - masterclass II -- 4.00 pm - concert with contemporary Chinese music works by Guo Wenjing, Deqing Wen, Huang Ruo, Du Yun, Chen Yeung Ping, Phoebus Lee, Tam Chin Fai, http://www.hkapa.edu/

4.12. Gallery EXIT Hong Kong, Contemporary Music Mini Festival in collaboration with Hong Kong New Music Ensemble (W. Lane)
06.00 pm - The China Project, Contemporary Chinese Music, http://china.umsnjip.ch
07.30 pm - The Swiss Project, Contemporary Swiss Music, http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch
09.00 pm - TWO (electropop opera by UMS 'n JIP), http://two.umnsjip.ch
http://www.galleryexit.com/, http://www.hknme.org/

16.12. St. Gallen, Tonhalle, world premieres by Maria Porten, Werner Bärtschi, Barb Wagner, contrapunkt St. Gallen (IGNM)

17.12. Winterthur, Theater am Gleis, world premieres by Maria Porten, Werner Bärtschi, Barb Wagner, Musica aperta

26.12. Binn, Kulturtage, 20h30, TWO, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, http://two.umsnjip.ch

 

 

(53 events)

 

2.1. Maria Porten, lebelight 2001/2 Brig, Simplonhalle

11.1. Kulturverein Allschwil, works by Maria Porten a.o.

16./ 17./ 18.1. forum : : wallis <<>> forum : : valais, Sion, Theatre Interface, world premieres by Chinese composers Du Yun, Tao Yu, Deqing Wen, Huang Ruo performed by UMS 'N JIP combined with traditional Chinese Music with Qin, Erhu, Dizi, Xiao performed by Chinese Trio Yulong Mao, Xu Bi and Juanjuan Wang

30.1. Visp, Theater La Poste, the China & Switzerland project

20./21.1. Sion, Theatre Interface, "ONE", music theatre by UMS ´N JIP

29./ 30.1. Visp, Theater La Poste, La Légende Dorée by Compagnie Interface, contemporary dance (participating musicians: Ums ´n Jip), world premiere German version

13.2. Basel, Musikakademie, works by Guillaume de Machaut, Beat Gysin, Deqing Wen a.o.

13./14.2. Les Halles Sierre, La Légende Dorée by Compagnie Interface, contemporary dance (participating musicians: Ums ´n Jip), French version

8.4. Basel, Elisabethenkirche world premiere "2 (two)" concert version

8.6. Olten, studio theater

8./ 9./ 10./ 11./ 12./ 13./ 14./ 15./ 16./ 17./ 18./ 19./ 21./ 22./ 23./ 24./ 25./ 26./ 27./ 28./ 29./ 30.7. Festival d'Avignon, France, Théâtre Gilgamesh ONE by UMS 'N JIP

18.9. Lausanne, 110. Fête Suisse des Musiciens, world premiere "Mora-Mori" by Junghae Lee, live recording by Radio Suisse Romande Espace 2, www.stv-asm.ch, http://moramori.umsnjip.ch, www.tonkuenstlerfest.ch

8.10. Brig, Zeughaus, ONE, contemporary chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, http://one.umsnjip.ch, Youtube videoteaser

14.10. 2nd Int. Shanghai New Music Week 2009 (China),'messe in A' by Ulrike Mayer-Spohn, http://china.umsnjip.ch www.shcnmw.com

16.10. 2nd Int. Shanghai New Music Week 2009 (China), works by Chinese composers Du Yun, Tao Yu, Deqing Wen, Huang Ruo, world premiere 'shakti' by UMS 'N JIP, works by classic contemporary composers Aperghis, Cage and Berio, http://china.umsnjip.ch www.shcnmw.com

16.10. 2nd Int. Shanghai New Music Week 2009 (China), masterclass about vocal and recorder techniques in contemporary European classical music, www.shcnmw.com

17.10. 2nd Int. Shanghai New Music Week 2009 (China), world premiere "The Madman's Diary" opera by Guo Wenjing (concert version), www.shcnmw.com

2./4./5./6.12. Sion, Theatre Interface, TWO, world premiere, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, oeil extérieur: Wolfgang Beuschel, visuals: Gisela-Ethaner Schelble, coproduction with Theatre Interface Sion http://two.umsnjip.ch

3.12. Basel, Gare du Nord, Nachtstrom XLVI, mora mori (sequenz I) by Junghae Lee http://www.garedunord.ch

15.12. Brig, Zeughaus, TWO, world premiere, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, Einführung und Aufführung für die SchülerInnen des Förderhalbtags Wallis, http://two.umsnjip.ch

15./18./19./20.12. Brig, Zeughaus, TWO, world premiere, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, http://two.umsnjip.ch

 

 

(20 events)

 

21.2. Swiss Radio DRS 2 "CH-Musik", 4 world premieres by Swiss composers, works by Zurbriggen, Gysin, Ums, Jip

7.-13.3. - 22.-31.5. - 10.-14.9. Sion, La Sarraz, Nax en scène, La Légende Dorée by Compagnie Interface, contemporary dance, world premiere (participating musicians: Ums ´n Jip)

22./23.5. Visp, Jazzchälli, works by Porten, Gysin, Zurbriggen, Ums, Jip

9./ 10./ 11./ 13.6. Bern, ONO, works by Porten, Gysin, Zurbriggen, Ums, Jip

8./ 21.6. Radiostudio DRS Zürich, recording session, works by Maria Porten (lebelight, 4x100 Takte Shakespeare, Lamento a.o.) VDE-Gallo

17./ 18./ 19./ 21./ 24./ 25./ 26.10. - 1./ 2.11. Sion, Theatre Interface >> world premiere: "1 (one)", music theatre by UMS ´N JIP

11.12. Zürich, kunsthalle artefiz, CD release, portrait-CD Maria Porten, co-production SR DRS & VDE-Gallo Records Switzerland www.vdegallo.ch www.porten.ch

 

 

(6 events)

 

14.7. UMS 'N JIP 1ST CONCERT: Theaterhaus Gessnerallee Zürich, Das Musikfest, 107. Schweizer Tonkünstlerfest, 18. IMS Weltkongress der Musikwissenschaft, premiere riviu 99.7, works by Cage, Lehmann, Kagel, Aperghis, Schnebel, Porten and Ums ´n Jip

7./16.9. Les Halles Sierre, Festival forum : : wallis <<>> forum : : valais II, world premiere works by Gysin "Der Spanier", Zurbriggen "Mondrose - rosenmond" and Ums ´n Jip, live recording by Radio Suisse Romande Espace 2

21./23./30.9. Zürich Wasserkirche, Allschwil, Jona Villa Grünfels, world premieres by Hagen "string quartet II", Hagen "en-enem", Porten "4x100 Takte Shakespeare", Porten "Lamento" - "Ferne Schritte. Nähe" Japanese and European liric and music, with Michael Mrosek, Ron Obe, Katsunobu Hiraki, Garcia Abril Quartet, Isabelle Gichtbrock, Ums 'n Jip