WHO WE ARE

AWARDS

EDUCATION

MEDIATION

NETWORK

COMMITMENT

CHRONOLOGY

FAQ

4 FUN

INFO BROCHURE (PDF)

 

 

 

 

STAFF

artistic director - Ulrike Mayer-Spohn (UMS)
artistic director - Javier Hagen (JIP)

 

COMPOSERS whose works have been premiered by UMS 'n JIP

Abols, Juris
Acosta, Rodolfo
Alonso, German
Alsina, Ariadna
Aperghis, Georges
Arne, Devin
Ataç, Idil
Atzakas, Thimios
Bages i Rubi, Joan
Bank, Jaques
Bejo, Ermir
Belfiore, Raphael
Bhagwati, Sandeep
Bochikhina, Olga
Bovey, Pierre-André
Cacciatore, Maurilio
Changwitchukarn, Kanokpak
Chen, Yeungping
Chershnykov, Aleksander
Cheterian, Varoujan
Circenis, Ernests Valts
Clay, Bill
Clift, Paul
Codera Puzo, Luis
Conforti, Simone
Corona, Eduardo
Costanza, Federico
Cotti, Andrea
Cury, Thiago
Dahinden, Roland
Dayer, Xavier
Delgado, Marcelo
Delgado, Jorge
Dick, Leo
Dori, Gil
Dougherty, William
Dreher, Catherine
Du, Yun
Dudas, Richard
Ercetin, Turgut
Fedele, Ivan
Ferret Raul, Roman
Figols Cuevas, Daniel
Flores Montes, Sara
Fujikura, Dai
Fuchsmann, Michael
Fueter, Daniel
Furrer, Beat
Galperin, Miguel
Gedizlioglu, Zeynep
Gervasoni, Stefano
Gonzalez, Sandra Elizabeth
Gorlinsky, Vladimir
Gribinchika, Marina
Guadarrama, Andrés
Guerrero, Luis David
Guo, Wenjing
Gustovska, Laura
Gutierrez, Nathalie
Gysin, Beat
Hadjileontiadis, Leontios
Han, Dongsun
Heiniger, Wolfgang
Herlins, Oskars
Hoche, Hubert
Hofer, Markus
Hong, Sungji
Huang, Ruo
Imai, Shintaro

Jang, Jingyu

Kadisa, Anastasija
Käser, Mischa
Kawashima, Motoharu
Kaya, Erçin
Keller, Max E.
Kenshiro, Matsuo
Kim, Hyuna
Khrust, Nikolay
Kittos, Haris
Klingenberga, Ieva
Kokoras, Panagiotis
Kronlaks, Rolands
Lapidakis, Michalis
de Lautour, Reuben
La Rosa, Steve Eugene
Lee, Junghae
Lee, Phoebus
Leimane, Linda
Li, Kar Yee
Liu, Jian
Lehmann, Hans-Ulrich (†)
Lemus, Angel
Lluch, Carmen
Loza, Bernardo
Makrygiannakis, Kostas
Malondra, Mateu
Maronidis, Dimitris
Martinez, Jose Manuel
Mence, Selga
Michon, Alain
Miyama, Chikashi
Nadzharov, Aleksander
Newland, Paul
Newski, Sergej
Ng, Kelvin
Oliver, Jaime
Oña, Erik
(†)
Onishi, Yoshiaki
Özer, Mehmet Can
Pala i Nosas, Xavier
Papageorgiou, Dimitris
Pareyon, Gabriel
Pellini, Franco
Pohlit, Stefan
Porten, Maria
Pousson, Jachin
Prat, Francesc
Rai, Takayuki
Ralli, Eleni
Rannev, Vladimir
Rappoport, Oliver
Rhee, Kyungmee
Riehm, Rolf
Rise, Indra
Robello, Cameron
Roberts, Adam
Rouvelas, Antonis
Rubbert, Rainer
Rubio, Tania
Rumbau Masgrau, Octavi
Rykova, Elena
Sanchez, Elena
Schiess, Christophe
Schnebel, Dieter
Schuler, Denis
Schwamborn, Florian
Seglias, Zesses
Sistermanns, Johannes S.
Smite, Gundega
Smith, Jacob
Soto, Michel
Steinauer, Mathias
Streich, Stefan
Suzuki, Kotoka
Svetlichny, Anton
Underriner, Charles
Van Steenhoven, Karel
Takahashi, Keitaro
Tally, Mirjam
Tam, Chin Fai
Tanaka, Shugo
Tao, Yu

Taylor, Alan
Tedde, Giorgio
Thomas, Zach
Töpp, Thorsten
Underriner, Chaz
Uzunselvi, Mehmet Ali
Vassena, Nadir
Vérin, Nicolas
Villanueva, Mariana
Vitkova, Lucie
Walter, Caspar Johannes
Wen, Bihe
Wen, Deqing
Wicomb, Pierre-Henri
Wu, Chris
Yakin, Murat
Yip, Viola
Yoffe, Boris
Zapf, Helmut
Zurbriggen, Andreas

 

STAGE DIRECTORS working with UMS 'n JIP

Wolfgang Beuschel
Gian Manuel Rau
Pablo Maritano
Marcelo Delgado

 

VISUAL ARTISTS

Simon Wunderlich
Marie N. Guex
Gisela-Ethaner Schelble
Robert Cahen

 

CONDUCTORS
having premiered/performed
works by UMS 'n JIP

Amherd, Marco
Bride, Philip
Castillo, Jose Luis
Dobrzelewski, Jan
Engel, Titus
Felber, Andreas
Foster, Mark
Furrer, Beat

Gohl, Michael
Henneberger, Jürg
Huh, Cool-Jae
Immoos, Raphael
Kämpfen, Hansruedi
Kuhn, Matthias
Monot, Jean-François
Panisello, Fabian
Perocco, Filippo
Rossel, David
Taylor, Paul W.
Tsung, Yeh
Utz, Markus
Rudin, Oliver
Welti, Franziska


 

ENSEMBLES
having collaborated with/
performed/premiered works
by UMS 'n JIP

Amar Quartett
Arte Quartett
CEPROMusic Ensemble Ciudad de Mexico
dissonArt Ensemble Thessaloniki
Ensemble l'Arsenale
ensemble für neue musik zürich
Ensemble Good Mori
Ensemble Infinity à5
Ensemble InverSpace
Ensemble Le Pli
Ensemble Nuove Musiche Savona
Ensemble Phoenix Basel
Ensemble Uroboros London
Ensemble Via Nova Weimar
Garcia Abril Quartet
HEMU Orchestra
Klangbox
Klangforum Wien
MCME Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
Paul Taylor Orchestra & Eliana Burki
Spazio Musica Ensemble Cagliari
Taller Sonoro Sevilla
UmeDuo
Zafraan Ensemble Berlin

 

VOCAL ENSEMBLES
having premiered/performed
works by UMS 'n JIP

Basler Madrigalisten
Basler Vokalsolisten
Cool a cappella Seoul
Jugendchor Zürich
Kammerchor Winterthur
Männerstimmen Basel
molto cantabile
Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart
Oberwalliser Vokalensemble
Putni
Schweizer Jugendchor
Singfrauen Winterthur
VocalEnsemble ZHdK
Zürcher Vokalisten

 

UNIVERSITIES & ACADEMIES
having hosted UMS 'n JIP

Moscow Tschaikovsky Conservatoire
Rachmaninov Rostov Conservatoire
Taganrog University
Shanghai Music Conservatory
Beijing Central Conservatory of Music
Hong Kong Academy of Performing Arts HKAPA
Chinese University of Hong Kong CUHK
Adelaide University Australia
Istanbul Technical University ITÜ MIAM
Kunitachi College of Music Tokyo
Hanyang University Seoul
Center for Research in Electro-Acoustic Music and Audio CREAMA, Seoul
American University of Cairo AUC
Aristotle University Thessaloniki AUTH, Contemporary Music Lab
Music Village Agios Lavrendios Greece
IEMA Greek Music Information Center
Jazeps Vitols Latvian Academy of Music Riga
Jana Ivanova Rezekne Music Academy Latvia
Tbilisi State Conservatoire, Composition Dpt.
Tbilisi State Conservatoire, Music Technology Studio
Mallorca Summer Academy
Conservatorio Superior de Musica Manuel Castillo de Sevilla

Conservatorio Superior Manuel de Falla, Sevilla
International Conference for Computer Music ICMC 2014, Athens
Arizona State University ASU, Herberger Institute, Tempe AZ
University of North Texas NTU, Denton
Columbia University, Composition Department, New York City
New York University NYU, Composition Department, New York City
Guanxi Arts Universtiy Nanning China
Taipei National University of Arts TNUA
National Chiao Tung University, Hsinchu, Taiwan
International Conference for Computer Music ICMC 2016, Utrecht
Georgia Tech, Center for Music Technology
Universidad Nacional de San Martin Buenos Aires
Centro de Experimentacion del Teatro Colon Buenos Aires CETC
Ludwig Maximilian Universität München
ZHdK Zürich
CIMM Venezia
Musikhochschule Basel, Musikforschung

Universität Basel, Institut für Musikwissenschaft
ESB Studio für Elektronische Musik Basel
HKB Bern
HEMU Lausanne

CPMDT Geneve
Universidad Provincial UPC, Departamento de Arte y Diseno, Cordoba, Argentina

Universidad Nacional UNC, Facultad de Artes, Cordoba, Argentina
Conservatorio Félix T. Garzón, Cordoba, Argentina
Laboratorio de Electroacústica e Informática Musical LEIM, Cordoba, Argentina
Goldsmiths University of London, Contemporary Music Research Unit
Weimarer Frühjahrstage für Zeitgenössische Musik, Musikschule Johann Nepomuk Hummel, Weimar
Facultad de Artes ASAB, Academia Luis A. Calvo, Bogota, Colombia
Universidad Distrital Francisco Jose de Caldas, Bogota Colombia

Universidad Nacional Autonoma Mexicana UNAM Mexico City
Universidad Nacional Autonoma Mexicana UNAM Morelia
Centro de las Artes Morelense Cuernavaca MX
Centro de Investgacion y de Estudios Musicales CIEM Mexico City
Centro Mexicano para la Musica y las Artes Sonoras CMMAS Morelia
Seoul National University SNU
Tongyeong International Music Festival TIMF

 

FESTIVALS
having hosted UMS 'n JIP

ACA Mallorca
Ackerstadtpalast Berlin
Adelaide Festival
Aleksandrinsky Theatre St Petersburg
Archipel Geneve
Arena Festival Riga
Auditorio Museo Universitario de Arte Contemporaneo MUAC
Avignon Festival
Babylon Istanbul
Beijing Modern Music Festival
Biennale Musica Venezia
Cairo New Music Days
Centro de las Artes UNSAM Buenos Aires
Centro Morelense de las Artes
CePIA Cordoba Argentina
CETC Centro de Experimentacion del Teatro Colon Buenos Aires Argentina
Circulo Colombiano de Musica Contemporanea CCMC
China ASEAN Music Week
Colores de la Voz MX
Concertgebouw Brugge
Dampfzentrale Bern
DeciBels Riga
Do Audible Galicia
Encuentros Revueltas Sonoras Cuernavaca Mexico
Encuentros Sonoros Sevilla
Erarta Museum of Modern Art St Petersburg
Es Baluard Mallorca
Espacio Sirvent Vigo
Espacio Turina Sevilla
ExTeresa Arte Actual Mexico City
Festival Los Colores de la Voz Mexico City
Festival Nueva Opera de Buenos Aires

Festival Sirga Flix
Fishfabrique St Petersburg
Foro Internacional de Musica Nueva Manuel Enriquez
Forum Wallis
Gare du Nord Basel
Gran Teatre del Liceu Barcelona
Herberger Institute ASU
ICFC Bohol Philippines
ICMC 2014 Athens
ICMC 2016 Utrecht
ICT Vilnius
ISCM World Music Days 2013 Vienna
ISCM World Music Days 2014 Wroclaw
ISCM World Music Days 2015 Ljubljana
ISCM World Music Days 2016 Tongyeong
ISCM World Music Days 2018 Beijing
ISCM World Music Days 2019 Tallinn
L'art pour l'Aar
Latvian New Music Days
Levande Göteborg
London Ear Festival
Madona Contemporary Music Festival
ME_MMIX Palma de Mallorca
MEIT UNT Denton Texas
Mixtur Barcelona
Musée des Beaux Arts La Chaux-de-Fonds
Museum Jean Tinguely Basel
Musica Impulse Centre for Music Belgium
MUAC UNAM Mexico City
musica aperta
Musikpodium Zürich
Music Village Mount Pelion
Noble Cost Vienna
Nuit de la Photo La Chaux-de-Fonds
Nymus Live!
Onassis Cultural Center Athens
Palacio de las Bellas Artes Mexico
Projecte Rafel Valencia
RandSpiele Berlin
Radiophonies Basel
Rhonefestival für Liedkunst
Roaring Hooves Gobi Desert Mongolia
Savona International Music Festival Primavera Sacra
Shanghai New Music Days
Sounds of Stockholm
Schloss Solitude
Schweizerisches Tonkünstlerfest Lausanne 2008
Schweizerisches Tonkünstlerfest Zürich 2007
Ses Voltes Palma de Mallorca
Swiss Embassy Athens
Unternehmen Mitte Basel
Taipei International Contemporary Music Festival
Teheran New Music Days
Theater STOK Zürich
Theatre des Halles Sierre
Theatre de Valère Sion
Theatre Dunois Paris
Theater Rigiblick Zürich
Theaterhaus Gessnerallee Zürich
Tonhalle Zürich
Tongyeong Music Festival
Walcheturm Zürich
White Cube Hamburg Bergedorf
World Audio Conference WAC Georgia 2015
Weimarer Frühjahrstage für Zeitgenössische Musik
Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis


TEACHERS
UMS 'n JIP have been studying with

Singing
Roland Hermann
Alain Billard
Nicolai Gedda
Richard Levitt
Hilde Zadek
Vera Schlosser

Lied
Irwin Gage
Hartmut Höll
Ernst Haefliger
Daniel Fueter

Recorder
Dorothea Winter
Ulrike Mauerhofer
Conrad Steinmann
Marion Verbruggen
Gerd Lünenbürger

Composition
Heiner Goebbels
Wolfgang Rihm
Beat Furrer
Erik Oña

Strings
Martina Graulich (baroque violin/alto)
David Plantier (baroque violin/alto)
Randal Cook (fiddle)

Contemporary Music
Peter Eötvös
Aribert Reimann
Mauricio Kagel
Mike Svoboda
Marcus Weiss
Jürg Henneberger

Choir Conducting
Michael Gohl

Ancient Music
Johann Sonnleitner
Karel van Steenhoven
Kees Boeke

 

COACHES

Irvine Arditti
Sandeep Bhagwati

 

STRUCTURES
UMS 'n JIP are involved with

ISCM Int. Society for Contemporary Music (Jury WMD Young Composers Award, ISCM working groups), since 2014
ISCM Switzerland (SGNM/SSMC, president), since 2014
ISCM Valais/Switzerland (IGNM-VS, president), since 2011
ECPNM European Conference of Promoters of New Music (board), since 2015-18
Swiss Music Edition (board), since 2016
Swissfestivals (board) 2013-19
Swiss Contemporary Music Festival Forum Wallis (director), since 2006
UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage ICH (board VS/Switzerland) 2009-18

 

 

 

FLIGHT CASES

UMS 'n JIP swear by flight cases by Swiss manufacturer
Free Power Eventtechnik in Gampel/Valais/Switzerland
and German manufacturer Benk Cube/don't panic in Hamburg/Germany

Don't Panic - Die Case-Manufaktur, Hamburg Bergedorf
Freepower Eventtechnik, Gampel, Switzerland

 

 

 

INSTRUMENTS

UMS 'n JIP perform on recorders by German and Swiss
recorder manufacturers Ehlert and Küng

Küng, Switzerland
Ehlert, Germany

 

 

 

UMS 'n JIP support SANAKVO FOUNDATION,
a Swiss, non-profit, humanitarian foundation.
Their goal is to develop and supply the Sanakvo process
(needing no mechanical or electrical energy input)
to people in regions suffering from clean water scarcity.
"Sanakvo" means "healthy water" in Esperanto.
More about Sanakvo Foundation.